Tournament Reports

Portland Shocks HA, McAuley Girls 4th Straight, Calais Gets Gold Ball, Houlton Boys Unbeaten

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class A State Final

Portland 54, Hampden Academy 40

Class C State Final

Houlton 58, Waynflete 56, OT

Class D State Final

Hodgdon 51, Valley 46

Read more on Portland Shocks HA, McAuley Girls 4th Straight, Calais Gets Gold Ball, Houlton Boys Unbeaten…


Washburn Girls Claim 4th Straight Gold Ball, Hodgdon Boys Win First Since 1996

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago


Old Town Boys Win First Gold Ball Since 1991, MDI Girls Finish Runner up

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

Class B Boys State Championship

Old Town 64, Poland 39

Class B Girls State Championship

Lake Region 56, MDI 47


Calais Girls, Houlton Boys Repeat as Class C Eastern Champions and Saturday Scores

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Class B

Regional Final

Old Town 43, Caribou 41, OT

 

East Class C

Regional Final

Houlton 49, Lee Academy 33

East Class D

Regional Final

Read more on Calais Girls, Houlton Boys Repeat as Class C Eastern Champions and Saturday Scores…


MDI, Old Town, Washburn, Hodgdon, Forest Hills Claim Regional Titles

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Class B

Regional Final

Old Town 43, Caribou 41, OT

East Class D

Regional Final

Hodgdon 49, Southern Aroostook 37

West Class B

Regional Final

Read more on MDI, Old Town, Washburn, Hodgdon, Forest Hills Claim Regional Titles…


Hampden Academy Wins Boys EM Class A Title, Class C Semifinals are in the Books

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Class A

Regional Final

Hampden Academy 82, Oxford Hills 54

East Class C

Semifinals

Houlton 60, Penquis Valley 44

Lee Academy 61, Calais 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Read more on Hampden Academy Wins Boys EM Class A Title, Class C Semifinals are in the Books…


Gilpin’s Give a Behind the Scenes Look to Eastern Maine Class A Title Pregame

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago


After Falling Twice to Calais in Regular Season, Lee Sounds Off After Tourney Win

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago


Lee Academy and Houlton Boys Advance to C Finals, Gilpin’s Welcome us to Pregame

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago


Washington Acad. Players Share in Inaugural Arena History Experience with Grandfathers

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

Washington Academy has 364 students. They sent both their basketball teams to the inaugural tournament at the Cross Insurance Center. But the history only starts there for not one, but two of the Raider boys….

Read more on Washington Acad. Players Share in Inaugural Arena History Experience with Grandfathers…


Aroostook Co. Teams Complete Sweep of Class D East, Van Buren and Washburn Advance

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Class D

Semifinals

Hodgdon 45, Easton 31

South Aroostook Community 49, Van Buren District 45, OT

West Class B

Semifinals

Greely 56, Yarmouth 38

Poland Regional/Whittier 45, Morse 44

Read more on Aroostook Co. Teams Complete Sweep of Class D East, Van Buren and Washburn Advance…


Young and Old Give First Take on New Cross Insurance Center

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago


Early Thursday Action Sees Hodgdon and Southern Aroostook Advance

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago


Semifinals Kicked off Wednesday in Augusta and Bangor, Area Teams Move to Finals

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

BOYS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class A Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Hampden Academy 67, Edward Little 49

Oxford Hills Comprehensive 61, Brunswick 58

Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Caribou 58, Hermon 39

Read more on Semifinals Kicked off Wednesday in Augusta and Bangor, Area Teams Move to Finals…


Mr and Ms. Basketball Semifinalists Announced, Lyford Interviews Bess/Gilpin

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

 

The ten Miss Maine Basketball Semi-Finalists for 2014 are:

Allie Clement, Catherine McAuley H.S.
Olivia Smith, Catherine McAuley 
H.S.
Emily Quirion, Cony H.S.
Nina Davenport, Freeport H.S.
Tiana-Jo Carter, Lake Region H.S.
Parise Rossignol, Martin Van Buren H.S.
Hannah Shaw, Mount Desert H.S.
Anna Mackenzie, Nokomis H.S.
Raychel Alley, Stearns H.S.
Alison Furness, Wells 
H.S.

Read more on Mr and Ms. Basketball Semifinalists Announced, Lyford Interviews Bess/Gilpin…


Penquis Valley’s Lyford Helps us Interview Orono Girls Hoops Stars

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago


Class ‘C’ Took the Stage Tuesday and the Night Session Provided a Classic

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

BOYS BASKETBALL

Eastern Class C Regional Tournament

Quarterfinal

Calais 55, Orono 52

Lee Academy 75, George Stevens 58

Penquis Valley 66, Washington Academy 61, 2OT

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Read more on Class ‘C’ Took the Stage Tuesday and the Night Session Provided a Classic…


Hermon’s 4-Time State Champion Cheer Squad has Season Continue at Tournament

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

The now 4-time defending state class B champion Hermon cheer team is relishing in a chance to step out of the spotlight and support their school’s boys basketball team at the tournament…

Read more on Hermon’s 4-Time State Champion Cheer Squad has Season Continue at Tournament…


Foxcroft Academy Girls Hoops Shows Support at Tournament with Pink Hair

Eric Gullickson

Updated 8 months ago

The half of the Foxcroft Academy girls basketball team also played field hockey and a support for the fight against Breast Cancer started their. Its carried over the court and they show their support not only in uniforms this year but also at the tournament with their hair color…

Read more on Foxcroft Academy Girls Hoops Shows Support at Tournament with Pink Hair…


Monday High School Basketball Tournament Highlights

Updated 9 months ago

It was day three of the high school basketball tournament.  Here is a wrap up of the games on Monday.

 


MENU