Sports

Hermon Girls Roll Into Semifinals

Eric Gullickson

Updated 3 weeks ago


Brunswick Blanks Messalonskee in Girls Class A Playoffs

Eric Gullickson

Updated 3 weeks ago


Fort Kent Cruises into Showdown With Orono

Eric Gullickson

Updated 3 weeks ago


Easton Moves by Schenck

Eric Gullickson

Updated 3 weeks ago


Dexter Beats Defending State Champ Foxcroft Academy, Will Face Winslow Next

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago

Eastern Maine Class C Field Hockey Semifinals

Winslow 2, Mt. View 1 (OT)

Dexter Regional 1, Foxcroft Academy 0

 

Eastern Maine Class B Field Hockey Semifinals

Belfast 1, Camden Hills 0

Read more on Dexter Beats Defending State Champ Foxcroft Academy, Will Face Winslow Next…


Bangor Rides Lone Goal to Eastern Maine Semifinals, Will Play Lewiston

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago

Bangor 1, Mt. Ararat 0


Bangor Football Players in Incident Face School Suspensions, Will Play Friday

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago


Lawrence Holds Off Messalonskee, Will Meet Skowhegan in Class A Final

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago

Class A Field Hockey EM Semifinal

Skowhegan 4, Mt. Blue 0

Lawrence 5, Messalonskee 4


Orono Boys Kick Past MA

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago


Bangor Christian Advances in Class D Boys Soccer Playoffs

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago


Brunswick Blanks Messalonskee, Hampden Academy Will Face Them Next

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago


Schenck Boys Soccer Falls at Southern Aroostook

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago


MDI Boys Soccer Advances in “The County”

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago


Garvey Melmed Makes UMaine Basketball Team

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 4 weeks ago

Garvey Melmed has been having a fairy tale kind of year.  Last winter he was playing for Old Town high school.  All he did was help the number six team in the East win the state title.

Read more on Garvey Melmed Makes UMaine Basketball Team…


Suspended Bangor Football Players Sit Out Monday Practice

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 4 weeks ago

The Bangor football team played without 10 players last Friday night.
The coach suspended the players when he discovered a hazing incident in the locker room just before the game.

Read more on Suspended Bangor Football Players Sit Out Monday Practice…


Never Count Out Winslow Football

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 4 weeks ago

This weeks Never say Never moment comes from one of the most explosive teams in the state by one of the most dynamic running backs.


UMaine Men’s Hockey Fights for tie Against Alaska Anchorage

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago

NCAA DI Men’s Hockey

MAINE 3, ALASKA ANCHORAGE 3 (OT)


UMaine Football Ends 3-Game Slide, Defeat Rhode Island

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago

NCAA FOOTBALL

MAINE 20, RHODE ISLAND 14


Brewer Makes Playoff Statement, Belfast Spoils Senior Night in Old Town

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

BREWER 42, HAMPDEN ACADEMY 8

BELFAST 50, OLD TOWN 34

SKOWHEGAN 26, MT. BLUE 21

JOHN BAPST 43, MT. VIEW 36

NOKOMIS REGIONAL 64, CAMDEN HILLS 15

Read more on Brewer Makes Playoff Statement, Belfast Spoils Senior Night in Old Town…


Hampden Academy Boys, Girls Win Eastern Maine XC Class A Crowns

Eric Gullickson

Updated 4 weeks ago

2014 Eastern Maine Regional XC Championship - 10/25/2014
                                    Troy Howard Middle School
                                             Results

  Event 3  Boys 5000 Meter Run Class A Class A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results - Men Class A
  1 Aaron Willingham          SR Mt Blue               16:24.77    1
  2 Isaiah Harris             SR Lewiston              16:26.52    2
  3 Dan Lesko                 SR Mt Blue               16:32.83    3
  4 Osman Doorow              JR Lewiston              16:43.61    4
  5 Caleb Lord                SR Hampden Academy       16:48.52    5
  6 Paul Casavant             SO Hampden Academy       16:53.24    6
  7 Owen Concaugh             SO Messalonskee          17:13.62    7
  8 Zachariah Hoyle           SO Messalonskee          17:23.96    8
  9 Matt Gott                 SR Mt. Ararat            17:25.60    9
 10 Andrew Levesque           JR Cony High School      17:27.86   10
 11 Kyle St. Thomas           JR Brewer High School    17:36.13   11
 12 Josh Donnelly             SR Brewer High School    17:46.37   12
 13 Tucker Barber             SO Mt Blue               17:50.65   13
 14 John Murphy               SR Brunswick             17:54.62   14
 15 Eagan Eldridge            SO Mt. Ararat            17:56.51   15
 16 Will Webb                 SO Hampden Academy       17:56.84   16
 17 Ahmed Musse               SR Lewiston              18:01.45   17
 18 Carson Bessey             JR Messalonskee          18:02.01   18
 19 Abduljabar Farah          SR Lewiston              18:02.30   19
 20 Spencer Canham            SR Hampden Academy       18:02.88   20
 21 Colin Glencross           JR Bangor High School    18:04.89   21
 22 Alex Maxsimic             SO Brewer High School    18:06.32   22
 23 Justin St.Peter           SR Hampden Academy       18:06.49   23
 24 Natale Cardillo           JR Messalonskee          18:07.57   24
 25 Christopher Tanner        SR Brunswick             18:10.43   25
 26 Tyler Moore               SR Hampden Academy       18:11.63   26
 27 Ethan Dapice              SR Brewer High School    18:13.48   27
 28 Jason Higginbotham        JR Brunswick             18:16.38   28
 29 Isaiah Reid               SO Mt Blue               18:18.57   29
 30 Brendan Hickey            SR Mt Blue               18:19.76   30
 31 Ryan Cole                 SR Hampden Academy       18:20.55   31
 32 Lyric Deagle              SR Skowhegan             18:26.21   32
 33 Jacob Gamache             SO Edward Little         18:29.66   33
 34 Cameron Meier             SO Mt. Ararat            18:30.16   34
 35 Caleb Marsh               JR Brewer High School    18:30.48   35
 36 Jacob Folster             JR Lewiston              18:31.39   36
 37 McKinley Stinson          SR Brunswick             18:31.46   37
 38 Evan Guernelli            SO Brunswick             18:39.53   38
 39 Jacob West                SR Oxford Hills          18:50.16   39
 40 Steven Johnson            SR Mt. Ararat            18:56.84   40
 41 Colby Rand                SR Brewer High School    18:57.49   41
 42 Isse Tawane               FR Lewiston              18:57.58   42
 43 Nathaniel McNutt          SO Oxford Hills          19:00.02   43
 44 Jacob Archer              SR Bangor High School    19:02.57   44
 45 Patrick Fraser            FR Bangor High School    19:02.96   45
 46 Ted Burns                 SR Mt. Ararat            19:07.98   46
 47 Dakota Douglas            SR Cony High School      19:08.01   47
 48 Brandon Emerson           SR Cony High School      19:12.47   48
 49 Eric French               JR Mt. Ararat            19:19.01   49
 50 Ben Andrews               JR Oxford Hills          19:20.98   50
 51 Daeghan Elkin             SR Messalonskee          19:21.64   51
 52 Reuben Tripp              FR Edward Little         19:22.31   52
 53 Isaiah Miller             SO Bangor High School    19:22.43   53
 54 Abdullahi Daud            JR Lewiston              19:22.55   54
 55 Felix Rivera              SR Bangor High School    19:23.40   55
 56 Mason Cooper              SO Lawrence              19:23.44   56
 57 Aaron Emerson             SO Cony High School      19:24.39   57
 58 Jacob Bazinet             SR Edward Little         19:27.06   58
 59 Nolan Rogers              SO Mt Blue               19:37.49   59
 60 Russell Allen             FR Edward Little         19:39.93   60
 61 Adam Schwendt             JR Bangor High School    19:40.88   61
 62 Cameron Bancroft          FR Oxford Hills          19:41.57   62
 63 Garrett Richards          FR Lawrence              19:44.09   63
 64 Reese Rodrique            FR Edward Little         19:48.91   64
 65 Benjamin Flanagan         SR Brunswick             19:49.22   65
 66 Thomas Luce               SR Messalonskee          19:50.61   66
 67 Dominic Sclafani          FR Oxford Hills          19:58.21   67
 68 Trevayne Jackson          SO Mt Blue               19:58.61   68
 69 Jonathan Karp             JR Brewer High School    19:59.80   69
 70 Skyler Bang               JR Edward Little         20:01.24   70
 71 Zane Dustin               SO Oxford Hills          20:01.71   71
 72 TJ Bigsby                 JR Cony High School      20:18.06   72
 73 Bailey West               JR Oxford Hills          20:21.46   73
 74 Anthony Mason             JR Bangor High School    20:24.92   74
 75 Anthony Amalfitano        SR Messalonskee          20:33.58   75
 76 Benjamin Blaisdell        SR Lawrence              20:46.04   76
 77 Thomas Emerson            SR Mt. Ararat            20:53.82   77
 78 Noah Aube                 JR Cony High School      20:58.48   78
 79 Bryant York               SO Cony High School      21:04.51   79
 80 Ben LaRoche               JR Edward Little         21:09.05   80
 81 Christopher Wilson        SO Nokomis High School   21:22.31
 82 Jacob Page                SO Skowhegan             21:29.03   81
 83 Nick White                SO Brunswick             21:32.81   82
 84 Alex Roy                  SO Lawrence              21:39.12   83
 85 Logan Malyk               FR Skowhegan             22:17.23   84
 86 Corey Coombs              SR Skowhegan             22:48.49   85
 87 Izaiah Blodgett           JR Skowhegan             23:37.45   86
 88 Brandon Marx              FR Lawrence              24:09.02   87

Read more on Hampden Academy Boys, Girls Win Eastern Maine XC Class A Crowns…


MENU