Sports

Moosehead fishing, football tryouts

Updated 7 years ago

We wanted to the let you know that the 1st Annual Moosehead Lake Togue Ice Fishing Derby will be taking place this coming weekend January 26th &amp: 27th. It is forecasted to be a large event for the Moosehead Lake Region. You will find a bit of information below about the Derby. In the case that you need more informationplease let us know. Attached youll find some other information about the Derby.The Moosehead Lake Region Chamber of Commerce, Maine Inland Fisheries &amp: Wildlife, and Ricky Craven are working together to produce the 1st Annual Moosehead Lake Togue Ice Fishing Derby on January 26th &amp: 27th. The event will target Moosehead Lake Togue (lake trout) only and will have cash prizes for the three largest lake trout, $1500, $750, &amp: $375. In addition each entry qualifies for the Grand Door Prize drawing which will be drawn on Sunday, January 27th, 2008 at 4:00 PM. The Maine Inland Fisheries &amp: Wildlife asked the Moosehead Chamber to sponsor this event because Moosehead has too many small togue which are threatening the food supply for larger togue. The Derby will promote the taking of small togue by giving each fisherman bringing in a togue a chance to win additional smaller daily prizes. Tickets are $25.00 for a single entry and $40.00 for a family entry. Tickets are available at the Chamber and its websites (www.mooseheadlake.org), Indian Hill Trading Post, Maine Guide Fly Shop, Northwoods Outfitters, &amp: Moosehead Bait &amp: Tackle. Also, in the case that youre able to make it to the area, you might want to contact Bob Hamer, the Executive Director of the Moosehead Lake Region Chamber of Commerce. His cell phone number is 207-441-9080.

Read more on Moosehead fishing, football tryouts…


Bishop Honored

Updated 7 years ago

UNIVERSITY OF MAINE GOALIE BEN BISHOP HAS BEEN NAMED THE HOCKEY EAST DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK. BISHOP STOPPED 41 SHOTS AS THE BLACK BEARS BEAT PROVIDENCE 4-0 ON SATURDAY NIGHT.

Read more on Bishop Honored…


Monday HS Hoop Scores

Updated 7 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland Community 61, Easton 20

Belfast Area 40, Medomak Valley 39

Biddeford 48, Sanford 27

Brewer 47, Mt. Blue 41

Caribou 45, Central 39

Central Aroostook 59, South Aroostook Community 40

Read more on Monday HS Hoop Scores…


Hersom wins Fitzy

Updated 7 years ago

THE FITZPATRICK AWARD WINNER IS JACK HERSOM. THE LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL QUARTERBACK IS THE TOP SENIOR PLAYER IN THE STATE.

HERSOM THREW FOR NEARLY 2000 YARDS AND 26 TOUCHDOWNS.

HE LED THE BULLDOGS TO THE STATE GAME THE LAST TWO YEARS.

Read more on Hersom wins Fitzy…


KVAC Cheer Champs

Updated 7 years ago

THE KVAC CHEERING CHAMPIONSHIPS TAKING PLACE IN AUGUSTA MONDAY. IN CLASS ‘A’ BANGOR FINISHED 2nd BEHIND OXFORD HILLS AND OAK HILL WON CLASS ‘B’ WITH ROCKLAND FINISHING 2nd.


A busy Saturday on the court

Updated 7 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Buckfield 57, Old Orchard Beach 33
Dirigo 40, Wiscasset 32
Edward Little 58, Brewer 30
Georges Valley 60, Carrabec 50
Hall-Dale 42, Livermore Falls 39
Hermon 67, Ellsworth 37
Houlton 47, Calais 44
Hyde 43, Hebron Academy 24
John Bapst Memorial 51, Presque Isle 33
Kents Hill 49, Seacoast Christian School 32
Lawrence 55, Morse 28
Lisbon 40, Mt. Abram 34
Madison Area Memorial 59, Jay 24
Oak Hill 53, Gardiner Area 35
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 61, Mt. Blue 45
Piscataquis Community 44, Valley 35
St. Dominic Regional 59, Poland Regional/Whittier 51
Stearns 62, Fort Kent Community 50
Winslow 38, Belfast Area 29
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bangor 83, Lewiston 56
Belfast Area 47, Winslow 42
Calais 60, Houlton 47
Cheverus 54, Scarborough 42
Deering 59, Portland 50
Easton 68, South Aroostook Community 43
Edward Little 55, Brewer 42
Fort Kent Community 57, Stearns 56
Freeport 73, North Yarmouth Academy 41
Gardiner Area 70, Oak Hill 38
Hyde 79, Hebron Academy 72
Jay 54, Madison Area Memorial 47
Lake Region 48, Gray-New Gloucester 38
Maranacook Community 77, Medomak Valley 43
Morse 60, Lawrence 57, OT
Mountain Valley 95, Lisbon 30
Mt. Blue 50, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 32
Presque Isle 47, John Bapst Memorial 44
St. Dominic Regional 52, Poland Regional/Whittier 51
Thornton Academy 65, Windham 43

Read more on A busy Saturday on the court…


Davis with knockout in octagon

Updated 7 years ago

IT TOOK ON 64 SECONDS FOR MARCUS DAVIS TO DROP HIS OPPONENT IN THE OCTAGON…. DAVIS OUT OF BANGOR WAS ON THE UNDERCARD OF UFC 80, RAPID FIRE… DAVIS HAS WON HIS LAST 11 FIGHTS IN MIXED MARTIAL ARTS…THIS FIGHT TOOK PLACE SATURDAY AFTERNOON IN LONDON, ENGLAND.

Read more on Davis with knockout in octagon…


A new mark for a Bangor Diver

Updated 7 years ago

PLENTY OF GOOD FINISHES DURING THE BANGOR JOHN BAPST BANGOR SWIM MEET… ONE QUICK NOTE…BANGOR DIVER ASHLEY HIGGINS SCORED THE HIGHEST TOTAL OF YEAR WITH A 193.65…

THE BOYS 100 FREE…. SWIMMING IT FOR THE VERY FIRST TIME IS ZACK VEILEUX THE JUNIOR FROM BANGOR GOES ONTO WIN IT… 56.54 TOM MCOSCAR WAS SECOND..

Read more on A new mark for a Bangor Diver…


Hoop Scores

Updated 7 years ago

Girls Basketball
Bonny Eagle 49, Westbrook 41
Brunswick 62, Messalonskee 46
Cheverus 39, Gorham 21
Cony 63, Hampden Academy 35
Erskine Academy 46, Belfast Area 31
Falmouth 57, Yarmouth 24
Fryeburg Academy 60, Sacopee Valley 10
George Stevens 76, Penquis Valley 37
Greely 46, Waynflete 39
John Bapst Memorial 42, Old Town 28
Lincoln Academy 39, Maine Central Institute 23
Lubec Consolidated 64, Machias 62
Madison Area Memorial 56, Dirigo 42
Marshwood 54, Biddeford 51
Massabesic 50, Sanford 31
Monmouth Academy 56, Wiscasset 30
Mountain Valley 35, Lisbon 20
Noble 53, South Portland 42
Oak Hill 53, Gardiner Area 35
Orono 55, Sumner Memorial 37
Penquis Valley 54, Dexter Regional 29
Piscataquis Community 45, Foxcroft Academy 42
Portland 61, Windham 37
Scarborough 52, McAuley (Catherine) 48
Shead 77, East Grand 14
Telstar Regional 60, Winthrop 30
Washington Academy 53, Narraguagus 45
Waterville Senior 69, Rockland District 45
Wells 48, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 23
York 41, Cape Elizabeth 33
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Penobscot Valley vs. Bangor Christian, ppd. to Jan 19.
Lewiston vs. Bangor, ppd.
Houlton vs. Calais, ppd. to Jan 19.
Hodgdon vs. Central Aroostook, ppd. to Jan 19.
Searsport District vs. Deer Isle-Stonington, ppd. to Jan 28.
Mattanawcook Academy vs. Lee Academy, ppd. to Jan 24.
Washburn District vs. Van Buren District, ppd.
Valley vs. Buckfield, ppd.
Elan vs. Averill/Alfond, ppd.
Morse vs. Lawrence, ppd.
Medomak Valley vs. Maranacook Community, ppd.
Winslow vs. Mount View, ppd.
Oxford Hills Comprehensive vs. Mt. Blue, ppd.
Mt. Ararat vs. Nokomis Regional, ppd.
Forest Hills Consolidated vs. Rangeley Lakes Regional, ppd.
Leavitt Area vs. Skowhegan Area, ppd.
Easton vs. South Aroostook Community, ppd. to Jan 19.
Boys Basketball
Biddeford 64, Sanford 41
Brunswick 56, Messalonskee 44
Cape Elizabeth 67, York 50
Central 40, Foxcroft Academy 39
Cony 45, Hampden Academy 39
Deer Isle-Stonington 64, George Stevens 59
Dexter Regional 56, Penquis Valley 35
Dirigo 75, Wiscasset 24
Edward Little 55, Brewer 42
Erskine Academy 63, Belfast Area 53
Gardiner Area 69, Oak Hill 37
Gorham 52, Massabesic 43
Greely 75, Waynflete 53
Hermon 66, Ellsworth 55
Katahdin 56, Fort Fairfield 49
Livermore Falls 60, Hall-Dale 50
Machias 80, Lubec Consolidated 59
Mattanawcook Academy 76, Lee Academy 61
Old Town 59, Mount Desert Island 46
Orono 68, Penobscot Valley 61
Shead 65, East Grand 36
South Portland 68, Bonny Eagle 47
Thornton Academy 65, Noble 41
Traip (Robert W.) Academy 49, Wells 40
Washington Academy 54, South Aroostook Community 33
Waterville Senior 69, Rockland District 45
Westbrook 61, Kennebunk 42
Yarmouth 63, Falmouth 56
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Central Aroostook vs. Ashland Community, ppd.
South Aroostook Community vs. Easton, ppd. to Jan 19.
Houlton Christian Academy vs. Madawaska, ppd. to Jan 30.
Lawrence vs. Morse, ppd.
Nokomis Regional vs. Mt. Ararat, ppd.
Valley vs. Buckfield, ppd.
Skowhegan Area vs. Leavitt Area, ppd.
Bangor vs. Lewiston, ppd. to Jan 19.
Mt. Blue vs. Oxford Hills Comprehensive, ppd.
St. Dominic Regional vs. Poland Regional/Whittier, ppd. to Jan
19.
Boothbay Region vs. Telstar Regional, ppd.
Madison Area Memorial vs. Jay, ppd.
Maranacook Community vs. Medomak Valley, ppd.
Winthrop vs. Mountain Valley, ppd.
Lisbon vs. Mt. Abram, ppd.
Forest Hills Consolidated vs. Rangeley Lakes Regional, ppd.
Mount View vs. Winslow, ppd.

Read more on Hoop Scores…


Hoop it up on Thursday

Updated 7 years ago

GIRLS SCORES FROM TONIGHT… PISCATAQUIS TAKE DOWN FOXCROFT 45-42 IN OVERTIME… JOAN ARTELL WITH 18 IN THE WIN…. JOHN BAPST NOW 13-1…HILLARY LAFERRIERE WITH 23 IN THE 42-28 WIN OVER OLD TOWN.

Read more on Hoop it up on Thursday…


You and the Red Sox trophy

Updated 7 years ago

HERE’S YOUR CHANCE TO SEE THE WORLD SERIES TROPHY…. THE FRUITS OF THE RED SOX LABOR WILL BE ON HAND AT THE ALFOND ARENA AT UMAINE THIS MONDAY…. THE VIEWING IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AND FREE… THE TROPHY WILL BE THERE FROM 1:30 TO FOUR IN THE AFTERNOON.

Read more on You and the Red Sox trophy…


Purcell Makes NHL debut

Updated 7 years ago

FORMER BLACKBEAR TED PURCELL MADE HIS NHL DEBUT TUESDAY NIGHT FOR THE L.A. KINGS, HE DID NOT SCORE BUT ONE OF HIS THREE SHOTS RANG OFF THE CROSS BAR…

ANOTHER FORMER BLACKBEAR DID SCORE… DUSTIN PENNER PUTS VANCOUVER ON THE BOARD…PENNER’S 13TH…..BUT PURCELL’S KINGS BEAT PENNER CANUCKS 3-1…

Read more on Purcell Makes NHL debut…


Vika going for gold

Updated 7 years ago

VIKA RYBALKO IS PUSHING TOWARD THE OLYMPICS. THE FORMER UMAINE TRACK ALL AMERICAN HAS ASPIRATIONS OF REPRESENTING UKRAINE IN THE LONG JUMP THIS YEAR IN THE BEIJING OLYMPICS.
RYBALKO HAS THE UMAINE RECORD IN THE LONG JUMP AND SHE PRODUCED THE 11th BEST JUMP IN THE WORLD LAST YEAR.
SHE IS THE UKRANIAN NATIONAL CHAMPION.

Read more on Vika going for gold…


Hoop Scores

Updated 7 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ashland Community 80, Houlton Christian Academy 54
Averill/Alfond 34, Pine Tree Academy 31
Calais 63, Lee Academy 61
Dirigo 47, Livermore Falls 35
George Stevens 51, Deer Isle-Stonington 19
John Bapst Memorial 47, Mount Desert Island 39
Katahdin 58, Fort Fairfield 48
Mattanawcook Academy 58, Ellsworth 29
Narraguagus 65, Jonesport-Beals 50
Orono 50, Piscataquis Community 34
Stearns 39, Dexter Regional 26
Washburn District 50, Limestone Community 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
Ashland Community 91, Houlton Christian Academy 45
Foxcroft Academy 72, Bucksport 49
Gould Academy 64, Greater Portland Christian 35
Hodgdon 47, Washburn District 46
Lake Region 38, York 26
Lubec Consolidated 76, Islesboro Central 72
Pine Tree Academy 54, Averill/Alfond 40
Presque Isle 46, Fort Kent Community 39
Van Buren District 74, Limestone Community 42

Read more on Hoop Scores…


Boyle brothers racing vintage sleds

Updated 7 years ago

IT’S ALL ABOUT THE SPEED FOR BILL AND DAN BOYLE…. THE BROTHERS RACE VINTAGE SNOWMOBILES AND THIS PAST WEEKEND THEY TOOK ON THE HALF MILE TRACK IN EAGLE RIVER WISCONSIN FOR THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP WEEKEND…. THE BOYLES MANAGED A 4TH PLACE FINISH IN THE 340 MASTERS DIVISION… THIS WAS THE SECOND YEAR IN A ROW THEY’VE MADE THE 30 HOUR DRIVE TO WISCONSIN TOWING THREE SLEDS TO GET TO THE START LINE….

Read more on Boyle brothers racing vintage sleds…


Hoop Scores, a busy Tuesday night

Updated 7 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ashland Community 59, Van Buren District 29
Camden Hills Regional 34, Gardiner Area 32
Carrabec 49, Livermore Falls 41
Deering 45, McAuley (Catherine) 32
East Grand 35, Highview Christian Academy 22
Edward Little 49, Brunswick 48
Falmouth 61, Gray-New Gloucester 18
Forest Hills Consolidated 33, Greenville 26
Fort Kent Community 57, Caribou 48
Greely 52, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 28
Hermon 70, Foxcroft Academy 54
Houlton 60, Presque Isle 46
Islesboro Central 28, Averill/Alfond 18
Kennebunk 36, Gorham 23
Lincoln Academy 59, Oak Hill 31
Lisbon 43, Hall-Dale 30
Madawaska 41, Wisdom 31
Marshwood 70, Massabesic 48
Morse 63, Lewiston 33
Mount View 53, Maranacook Community 29
Mountain Valley 45, Mt. Abram 37
Mt. Blue 46, Nokomis Regional 42
Noble 44, Westbrook 43
Portland 53, Sanford 52
Richmond 49, Rangeley Lakes Regional 22
Rockland District 40, Maine Central Institute 19
Sacopee Valley 36, North Yarmouth Academy 30
Scarborough 55, Bonny Eagle 29
South Aroostook Community 55, Hodgdon 53
South Portland 63, Thornton Academy 34
Waterville Senior 70, Erskine Academy 41
Wells 62, Cape Elizabeth 41

Read more on Hoop Scores, a busy Tuesday night…


Cooper coming back to play Pats

Updated 7 years ago

WITH SAN DIEGO’S UPSET OF THE COLTS, THAT MEANS FOR A SECOND STRAIGHT WEEK A FORMER UMAINE FOOTBALL PLAYER IS COMING TO FOXBORO…STEPHEN COOPER THE FORMER UMAINE LINEBACKER PLAYS FOR THE CHARGERS, HE MADE 16 TACKLES AGAINST THE COLTS.

Read more on Cooper coming back to play Pats…


Track Notes

Updated 7 years ago

WHAT A WEEKEND FOR MESSALONSKEE SENIOR JESSIE LABRECK… SHE WON TWO EVENTS AT THE DARTMOUTH RELAYS AND FINISHED SECONDI N THE LONG JUMP. LABRECK WON THE TRIPLE AND THE 55 METER HURDLES. BETHANY CARTER O’BRIEN OF WATERVILLE FINISHED 4TH IN THE SHOT….

Read more on Track Notes…


Hoop Scores

Updated 7 years ago

THE CENTRAL GIRLS DEFEAT DEXTER AT HOME TONIGHT 62-28… THE GSA BOYS TAKE DOWN SEARSPORT 73-32…. ED WELTON LEAD THE EAGLES WITH 16 POINTS…IN MILO HERMON 82 PENQUIS 44…

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bangor Christian 57, Katahdin 42
Biddeford 74, Portland 52
Bonny Eagle 36, Gorham 23
Calais 48, Hyde 30
Camden Hills Regional 62, Erskine Academy 48
Central 60, Dexter Regional 28
Central Aroostook 70, Wisdom 19
Cony 79, Lewiston 34
Deering 59, Noble 34
Edward Little 57, Mt. Ararat 36
Fort Fairfield 46, Limestone Community 36
Fryeburg Academy 60, Gray-New Gloucester 29
Georges Valley 46, Hall-Dale 41
Gould Academy 34, Hebron Academy 33, OT
Greenville 54, Averill/Alfond 32
Hermon 64, Central 56
Jay 51, Livermore Falls 40
John Bapst Memorial 49, Mount Desert Island 45
Lawrence 50, Skowhegan Area 38
Lee Academy 71, Penobscot Valley 43
Madison Area Memorial 44, Monmouth Academy 33
Maranacook Community 50, Belfast Area 47
Mattanawcook Academy 57, Old Town 45
Messalonskee 54, Mt. Blue 51
Morse 69, Leavitt Area 51
Mount View 48, Lincoln Academy 33
Mountain Valley 61, Telstar Regional 48
North Yarmouth Academy 34, Old Orchard Beach 32
Oak Hill 50, Belfast Area 47
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 53, Brunswick 48
Rockland District 54, Maranacook Community 35
Scarborough 65, Thornton Academy 20
South Portland 33, Westbrook 28
Washburn District 46, Ashland Community 40
Washington Academy 54, Woodland 37
Waterville Senior 59, Gardiner Area 34
Winslow 43, Medomak Valley 42, OT
Wiscasset 47, Boothbay Region 27
York 46, Wells 44
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Dirigo vs. Mt. Abram, ppd.
Rangeley Lakes Regional vs. Valley, ppd. to Jan 12.
Carrabec vs. Winthrop, ppd.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bangor 64, Hampden Academy 36
Bangor Christian 52, Katahdin 41
Belfast Area 56, Oak Hill 42
Biddeford 68, Massabesic 48
Bonny Eagle 57, Deering 54
Boothbay Region 57, Lisbon 39
Brunswick 65, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 63
Camden Hills Regional 73, Erskine Academy 59
Cape Elizabeth 71, Yarmouth 50
Carrabec 50, Mt. Abram 47, OT
Central Aroostook 63, Wisdom 36
Cheverus 75, Sanford 16
Cony 73, Lewiston 71, OT
Easton 70, Ashland Community 59
Edward Little 59, Mt. Ararat 48
Falmouth 56, Lake Region 33
Fort Fairfield 67, Madawaska 38
Gardiner Area 43, Waterville Senior 38
George Stevens 73, Searsport District 32
Gray-New Gloucester 52, Fryeburg Academy 41
Greater Portland Christian 57, Hyde 42
Greater Portland Christian 54, Islesboro Central 37
Greenville 48, Averill/Alfond 16
John Bapst Memorial 40, Central 33
Lee Academy 67, Schenck 52
Limestone Community 55, Washburn District 36
Livermore Falls 57, Telstar Regional 33
Maranacook Community 79, Rockland District 62
Mattanawcook Academy 41, Old Town 37
Medomak Valley 61, Winslow 58
Monmouth Academy 71, Hall-Dale 62
Mountain Valley 53, Jay 30
Mt. Blue 49, Messalonskee 47
North Yarmouth Academy 56, Old Orchard Beach 41
Orono 57, Sumner Memorial 56
Penobscot Valley 52, Dexter Regional 49
Scarborough 58, Noble 44
Skowhegan Area 49, Lawrence 46
South Portland 57, Windham 54
Stearns 53, Piscataquis Community 52, OT
Thornton Academy 73, Westbrook 52
Traip (Robert W.) Academy 65, Waynflete 58
Winthrop 61, Madison Area Memorial 40
Wiscasset 62, Georges Valley 48
York 43, Wells 36
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Rangeley Lakes Regional vs. Valley, ppd.

Read more on Hoop Scores…


Quick hit with Track

Updated 7 years ago

PICK UP THE TWO MILE AT THE TRACK MEET IN THE FIELDHOUSE AT UMAINE…DOMINATED BY RILEY MASTERS OF BANGOR, NOTHING NEW FOR HIM, HE ALSO WON THE 800 AND A RELAY EVENT.

Read more on Quick hit with Track…


MENU