Sports

Eastern Maine Pre-lims

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Eastern Class A Regional Tournament
Lawrence 42, Nokomis Regional 35
Leavitt Area 59, Brewer 50
Mt. Ararat 45, Cony 42
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
John Bapst Memorial 59, Rockland District 34
Mattanawcook Academy 47, Old Town 38
Medomak Valley 61, Hermon 42
Mount Desert Island 60, Foxcroft Academy 38
Mount View 44, Caribou 15
Presque Isle 54, Gardiner Area 31
Winslow 39, Central 35
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Fort Kent Community 48, Narraguagus 40
Houlton 43, Lee Academy 37
Orono 53, Penobscot Valley 42
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Bangor Christian 42, Deer Isle-Stonington 37
Central Aroostook 51, Ashland Community 31
Fort Fairfield 59, Hodgdon 23
Katahdin 37, Shead 29
Lubec Consolidated 43, Jonesport-Beals 34
South Aroostook Community 47, Limestone Community 20
Washburn District 37, Houlton Christian Academy 34
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Carrabec 57, Kents Hill 20
Dirigo 47, Livermore Falls 29
Hall-Dale 45, Hyde 39
Jay 53, North Yarmouth Academy 24
Mt. Abram 46, Madison Area Memorial 37
St. Dominic Regional 43, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 40
Winthrop 51, Gould Academy 32
Western Class D Regional Tournament
Richmond 55, Greenville 47
Boys Basketball
Western Class A Regional Tournament
Biddeford 55, Scarborough 38
Portland 56, Bonny Eagle 38
Windham 46, Gorham 40
Western Class B Regional Tournament
Gray-New Gloucester 59, York 50
Lincoln Academy 67, Fryeburg Academy 48

Read more on Eastern Maine Pre-lims…


Maine vs Syracuse?

Updated 6 years ago

ITS NOW LOOKING MORE AS IF THE U-MAINE FOOTBALL TEAM WILL PLAY SYRACUSE SOMETIME THIS FALL… AND NOT FLORIDA STATE…..

MAINE IS STILL SIGNED TO PLAY THE SEMINOLES TO OPEN THE SEASON… BUT FLORIDA STATE IS TRYING TO GET OUT OF THAT CONTRACT SO THAT THEY CAN PLAY MIAMI ON LABOR DAY…..

Read more on Maine vs Syracuse?…


100 Mile Wilderness Race

Updated 6 years ago

#1 Slyvain Robillard from Quebec City, made his return at 7:05 this evening
#2 Don Hibbs from Millinocet, Maine made his return at 7:15
#3 Martin Massicotte from St Tite, Quebec made his return at 7:19
The last Driver came in at 10:10 making it a very long day with a run of over 12 hours.
Mushers Breakfast tommorrow at the American Legion In Greenville from 7am until 10am
Awards given at 10 to the mushers.

Read more on 100 Mile Wilderness Race…


State Cheering Championships

Updated 6 years ago

THE TOP THREE TEAMS AFTER STATES ARE NOW ELIGIBLE FOR NEW ENGLAND COMPETITION…. AND THE BANGOR AUDITORIUM PACKED WITH FANS….THEY OPENED UP BOTH SIDES FOR THE B AND C COMPETITION…. WE START IN CLASS B….WERE THE CENTRAL RED DEVILS TOOK HOME 6TH PLACE….
HERE ARE THE TOP FIVE…. IN FIFTH PLACE MOUNTAIN VALLEY 128.7

Read more on State Cheering Championships…


State Wrestling Championships

Updated 6 years ago

STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP….215 POUNDS, MARK SMITH OF BELFAST TAKING ON ADAM HATHORN OF OAK HILL AND SMITH GETS THE WIN BY DECISION HELPING THE LIONS TO THE CLASS B TITLE..

Now to class c…..
119 POUNDS SCOTT CARPENTER OF CALAIS WINS BY DECISION OVER JOSH POMERLEAU OF LISBON..

Read more on State Wrestling Championships…


Signing Day…Football and Field Hockey

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 6 years ago

TODAY IS NATIONAL SIGNING DAY WHICH IS THE FIRST DAY ATHLETES IN FALL SPORTS CAN OFFICIALLY ACCEPT SCHOLARSHIPS TO COLLEGES… WHILE MORE CAN SIGN IN THE COMING WEEKS AND MONTHS… MOST SIGN TODAY….THE U-MAINE FOOTBALL TEAM RELEASED IT’S LIST OF PLAYERS COMMITTED FOR THE UPCOMING SEASON…..ON THE LIST, A PAIR OF BONNY EAGLE PLAYERS… LINEMAN JOSH SPEARIN AND QUARTERBACK NATE DOEHLER…..THE TWO JOIN A PAIR OF THEIR FORMER SCOTS TEAMMATES IN ORONO, BEN DELCOURT AND JOSH’S BROTHER MATT SPEARIN…..IT IS ALSO THE SIGNING DAY FOR DIVISION ONE FIELD HOCKEY ONE PLAYER HEADING TO MAINE IS CHELSEA WAGNER. SHE’S FROM ORONO HIGH SCHOOL AND LAST YEAR WAS COACHED BY DODI SAUCIER…..THE PLAYERS LEAVING THE STATE FOR DIVISION ONE SCHOLARSHIPS THIS YEAR ARE KYLIE DAMON OF SKOWHEGAN… SHE’LL BE ATTENDING NEW HAMPSHIRE IN THE FALL AND COMPETITING AGAINST MAINE AND FORMER HIGH SCHOOL TEAMMATE COURTNEY VEINOTTENEXT SEASON…..AND HAILEY CHADBORNE OF GARDINER WILL PLAY FOR IOWA. CHADBORNE WAS A HIGH SCHOOL ALL AMERICAN AS A JUNIOR….

Read more on Signing Day…Football and Field Hockey…


Hoop Scores from Thursday

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball Bangor 59, Brewer 54 Bangor Christian 52, Deer Isle-Stonington 44 Boothbay Region 72, Lisbon 36 Bucksport 64, Central 59 Camden Hills Regional 64, Rockland District 55 Cony 78, Mt. Ararat 62 Easton 75, Wisdom 58 Edward Little 83, Lewiston 54 Erskine Academy 39, Gardiner Area 37 Fort Fairfield 61, Washburn District 45 Hampden Academy 67, Nokomis Regional 59 Hermon 54, Mount Desert Island 43 Jay 64, Telstar Regional 61 Katahdin 73, Ashland Community 67 Lawrence 61, Messalonskee 29 Leavitt Area 70, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 53 Lee Academy 75, Mattanawcook Academy 65 Lincoln Academy 49, Medomak Valley 37 Madawaska 63, Lubec Consolidated 45 Madison Area Memorial 61, Mt. Abram 40 Maranacook Community 61, Oak Hill 39 Monmouth Academy 33, Carrabec 23 Mount View 49, Maine Central Institute 41 Mt. Blue 52, Skowhegan Area 50 Old Orchard Beach 79, Wells 52 Old Town 36, John Bapst Memorial 33 Presque Isle 65, Fort Kent Community 32 Shead 75, Narraguagus 53 Waterville Senior 57, Winslow 44 Wiscasset 58, Winthrop 47 Yarmouth 63, Freeport 42 York 57, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 55Girls Basketball Brewer 65, Bangor 50 Brunswick 65, Morse 49 Carrabec 52, Monmouth Academy 29 Cony 47, Mt. Ararat 44 Edward Little 49, Lewiston 31 Gardiner Area 51, Erskine Academy 40 Gray-New Gloucester 62, North Yarmouth Academy 22 Hampden Academy 39, Nokomis Regional 34 Hebron Academy 43, Kents Hill 30 Jay 58, Telstar Regional 35 Marshwood 54, Sanford 37 Mount View 56, Maine Central Institute 22 Oak Hill 59, Maranacook Community 58 Orono 47, Sumner Memorial 35 Oxford Hills Comprehensive 53, Leavitt Area 51 Scarborough 64, Biddeford 54 Skowhegan Area 66, Mt. Blue 30 Stearns 46, Penobscot Valley 27 Waterville Senior 54, Winslow 30 Wells 48, Old Orchard Beach 28 Wisdom 36, Easton 30 Woodland 44, Washington Academy 42 York 53, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 37

Read more on Hoop Scores from Thursday…


The Friday night Wrap

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball
Biddeford 59, Kennebunk 39
Bonny Eagle 40, Gorham 39
Calais 85, Machias 36
Central Aroostook 83, Van Buren District 43
Cheverus 60, Deering 38
Falmouth 55, Lake Region 49
Foxcroft Academy 75, Dexter Regional 47
Fryeburg Academy 48, Poland Regional/Whittier 37
Gray-New Gloucester 53, North Yarmouth Academy 43
Greely 59, Cape Elizabeth 46
Jonesport-Beals 60, Lubec Consolidated 44
Marshwood 68, Massabesic 56
Orono 44, Penquis Valley 40
Scarborough 68, Thornton Academy 46
Schenck 61, Stearns 52
South Portland 56, Portland 51
Sumner Memorial 63, Deer Isle-Stonington 42
Westbrook 55, Windham 51
Girls Basketball
Deering 57, Cheverus 22
Falmouth 48, Lake Region 42
Fryeburg Academy 39, Poland Regional/Whittier 26
Gorham 36, South Portland 34
Gould Academy 41, Kents Hill 34
Greely 47, Cape Elizabeth 33
Houlton 56, Hodgdon 37
Limestone Community 39, Ashland Community 31
Lubec Consolidated 65, Jonesport-Beals 45
McAuley (Catherine) 51, Portland 47
Noble 51, Massabesic 32
Thornton Academy 48, Kennebunk 29
Waynflete 52, Hyde 26
Woodland 66, Shead 20

Read more on The Friday night Wrap…


Hoop Scores from Thursday

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball
Bangor 59, Brewer 54
Bangor Christian 52, Deer Isle-Stonington 44
Boothbay Region 72, Lisbon 36
Bucksport 64, Central 59
Camden Hills Regional 64, Rockland District 55
Cony 78, Mt. Ararat 62
Easton 75, Wisdom 58
Edward Little 83, Lewiston 54
Erskine Academy 39, Gardiner Area 37
Fort Fairfield 61, Washburn District 45
Hampden Academy 67, Nokomis Regional 59
Hermon 54, Mount Desert Island 43
Jay 64, Telstar Regional 61
Katahdin 73, Ashland Community 67
Lawrence 61, Messalonskee 29
Leavitt Area 70, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 53
Lee Academy 75, Mattanawcook Academy 65
Lincoln Academy 49, Medomak Valley 37
Madawaska 63, Lubec Consolidated 45
Madison Area Memorial 61, Mt. Abram 40
Maranacook Community 61, Oak Hill 39
Monmouth Academy 33, Carrabec 23
Mount View 49, Maine Central Institute 41
Mt. Blue 52, Skowhegan Area 50
Old Orchard Beach 79, Wells 52
Old Town 36, John Bapst Memorial 33
Presque Isle 65, Fort Kent Community 32
Shead 75, Narraguagus 53
Waterville Senior 57, Winslow 44
Wiscasset 58, Winthrop 47
Yarmouth 63, Freeport 42
York 57, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 55
Girls Basketball
Brewer 65, Bangor 50
Brunswick 65, Morse 49
Carrabec 52, Monmouth Academy 29
Cony 47, Mt. Ararat 44
Edward Little 49, Lewiston 31
Gardiner Area 51, Erskine Academy 40
Gray-New Gloucester 62, North Yarmouth Academy 22
Hampden Academy 39, Nokomis Regional 34
Hebron Academy 43, Kents Hill 30
Jay 58, Telstar Regional 35
Marshwood 54, Sanford 37
Mount View 56, Maine Central Institute 22
Oak Hill 59, Maranacook Community 58
Orono 47, Sumner Memorial 35
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 53, Leavitt Area 51
Scarborough 64, Biddeford 54
Skowhegan Area 66, Mt. Blue 30
Stearns 46, Penobscot Valley 27
Waterville Senior 54, Winslow 30
Wells 48, Old Orchard Beach 28
Wisdom 36, Easton 30
Woodland 44, Washington Academy 42
York 53, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 37

Read more on Hoop Scores from Thursday…


Nebraska takes scholarship

Updated 6 years ago

U-MAINE FOOTBALL MAY PICK UP A PRETTY GOOD LINEBACKER FROM PENNSYLVANIA…..THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA HAS PULLED THE SCHOLARSHIP OFFER TO SHAWN BODTMANN… THEY SAID HE HAD SOME INJURY PROBLEMS…..BODTMANN HAD A RECRUITING VISIT TO U-MAINE THIS PAST WEEKEND…..

Read more on Nebraska takes scholarship…


Signing Day…Football and Field Hockey

Updated 6 years ago

TODAY IS NATIONAL SIGNING DAY WHICH IS THE FIRST DAY ATHLETES IN FALL SPORTS CAN OFFICIALLY ACCEPT SCHOLARSHIPS TO COLLEGES… WHILE MORE CAN SIGN IN THE COMING WEEKS AND MONTHS… MOST SIGN TODAY…..

Read more on Signing Day…Football and Field Hockey…


Tuesday H.S. Hoop Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball

Caribou 54, Houlton 50

Deer Isle-Stonington 43, Bangor Christian 39

Deering 46, South Portland 33

Edward Little 51, Leavitt Area 49

Highview Christian Academy 47, Averill/Alfond 29

Houlton Christian Academy 58, East Grand 26

Read more on Tuesday H.S. Hoop Scores…


Monday H.S. Hoop Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball

Carrabec 64, Mt. Abram 42

Dexter Regional 27, Penobscot Valley 24

Fort Kent Community 68, Limestone Community 38

Foxcroft Academy 60, Ellsworth 26

Highview Christian Academy 31, Islesboro Central 22

Read more on Monday H.S. Hoop Scores…


Nebraska takes scholarship

Updated 6 years ago

U-MAINE FOOTBALL MAY PICK UP A PRETTY GOOD LINEBACKER FROM PENNSYLVANIA…..

THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA HAS PULLED THE SCHOLARSHIP OFFER TO SHAWN BODTMANN… THEY SAID HE HAD SOME INJURY PROBLEMS…..

BODTMANN HAD A RECRUITING VISIT TO U-MAINE THIS PAST WEEKEND…..

Read more on Nebraska takes scholarship…


Saturday H.S. Hoop Scores

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bonny Eagle 43, Noble 40

Hall-Dale 49, Boothbay Region 25

Presque Isle 59, Mattanawcook Academy 45

South Aroostook Community 46, Limestone Community 26

Stearns 75, Searsport District 18

Valley 53, Vinalhaven 50, OT

Read more on Saturday H.S. Hoop Scores…


Friday Night Hoops

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball
Ashland Community 72, Easton 66, OT
Belfast Area 45, Maine Central Institute 26
Brewer 74, Lawrence 58
Camden Hills Regional 83, Medomak Valley 45
Cape Elizabeth 73, Falmouth 70
Cheverus 52, South Portland 39
Cony 70, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 68
Edward Little 60, Morse 47
Forest Hills Consolidated 73, Highview Christian Academy 11
Greely 62, Fryeburg Academy 34
Hampden Academy 57, Mt. Blue 46
Lake Region 70, Poland Regional/Whittier 33
Leavitt Area 55, Lewiston 39
Madawaska 72, Hodgdon 43
Maranacook Community 76, Gardiner Area 39
Marshwood 87, Sanford 66
Massabesic 55, Noble 48
Mattanawcook Academy 56, Hermon 43
Messalonskee 40, Nokomis Regional 27
Mount View 37, Waterville Senior 32
Portland 71, Deering 47
Rockland District 53, Lincoln Academy 47
Scarborough 64, Kennebunk 41
St. Dominic Regional 51, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 37
Thornton Academy 62, Biddeford 52
Waynflete 60, Sacopee Valley 44
Westbrook 56, Gorham 37
Windham 64, Bonny Eagle 46
Wiscasset 67, Lisbon 28
Yarmouth 59, North Yarmouth Academy 29
York 57, Wells 33
Girls Basketball
Belfast Area 51, Maine Central Institute 34
Biddeford 53, Kennebunk 33
Brewer 33, Lawrence 30
Cony 63, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 50
Edward Little 52, Morse 25
Falmouth 51, Cape Elizabeth 44
Forest Hills Consolidated 67, Highview Christian Academy 29
Freeport 45, Gray-New Gloucester 39
Gardiner Area 64, Maranacook Community 27
Greater Portland Christian 38, Hebron Academy 34
Greely 55, Fryeburg Academy 36
Hampden Academy 47, Mt. Blue 39
Lake Region 65, Poland Regional/Whittier 14
Leavitt Area 55, Lewiston 47
Lincoln Academy 48, Rockland District 36
Lisbon 60, Wiscasset 21
Madison Area Memorial 41, Monmouth Academy 28
Messalonskee 52, Nokomis Regional 38
Mountain Valley 53, Telstar Regional 29
Narraguagus 46, Shead 35
Portland 47, Cheverus 46
Scarborough 61, Thornton Academy 43
South Aroostook Community 46, East Grand 11
South Portland 41, McAuley (Catherine) 37
Stearns 50, Houlton 43
Traip (Robert W.) Academy 55, St. Dominic Regional 46
Waterville Senior 55, Mount View 32
Waynflete 58, Sacopee Valley 23
Windham 67, Massabesic 42
Winthrop 44, Carrabec 42

Read more on Friday Night Hoops…


Local Notes

Updated 6 years ago

ARVID CULLENBERG HAS RESIGNED AS MENS CROSS COUNTRY COACH AT UMAINE FARMINGTON.
IN HIS NINE YEARS WITH THE PROGRAM HE WAS CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR SEVEN TIMES.

THE TOP BASKETBALL PLAYERS IN THE REGION GET A CHANCE TO PLAY IN THE STATE McDONALDS ALL STAR GAMES AT THE END OF THE SEASON. LEAH JACKSON MIGHT GET A CHANCE TO DO ONE BETTER.
LATE THIS AFTERNOON THE BREWER HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR WAS NOMINATED FOR THE MCDONALDS ALL AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL TEAM. SHE received A CERTIFICICATE OF NOMINATION FROM LOCAL MCDONALDS OWNER GARY ECKMAN BEFORE TODAYS GAME AGAINST LAWRENCE…..SHE IS ONE OF 1000 NOMINEES FROM AROUND THE COUNTRY TO FILL 24 SPOTS IN THE NATIONAL EVENT…..

Read more on Local Notes…


Hoop it up on Thursday

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball
Bangor 38, Skowhegan Area 32
Bangor Christian 78, Lee Academy 76
Dirigo 68, Telstar Regional 36
Gray-New Gloucester 43, Freeport 38
Houlton 48, Fort Kent Community 44
Houlton Christian Academy 64, Wisdom 61
Jay 64, Mt. Abram 49
Mount Desert Island 59, John Bapst Memorial 25
Mountain Valley 48, Livermore Falls 44
Orono 63, Searsport District 35
Penobscot Valley 38, Dexter Regional 29
Schenck 62, Katahdin 42
Shead 42, Woodland 39
Stearns 45, Penquis Valley 44
Washburn District 55, Limestone Community 39
Washington Academy 67, Narraguagus 54
Wiscasset 69, Georges Valley 50
Girls Basketball
Buckfield 49, Old Orchard Beach 36
Caribou 55, Fort Kent Community 48
Central Aroostook 45, Fort Fairfield 44
Deering 67, Marshwood 37
Highview Christian Academy 29, Islesboro Central 18
Houlton Christian Academy 47, Wisdom 32
Jonesport-Beals 43, Machias 36
Katahdin 45, Ashland Community 31
Lawrence 39, Hampden Academy 25
Mattanawcook Academy 52, Hermon 45
Mount Desert Island 51, Central 49, OT
Orono 64, Searsport District 16
Skowhegan Area 60, Bangor 44
South Portland 57, Kennebunk 37
Stearns 43, Dexter Regional 17
Winthrop 44, Monmouth Academy 39
York 57, Wells 43

Read more on Hoop it up on Thursday…


Bi-Athlete with a big day….

Updated 6 years ago

GRACE BOUTOT OF FT. KENT PICKED UP A SILVER MEDAL TODAY IN THE INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION YOUTH BIATHLON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TODAY…..
THE COMPETITION IS IN ALBERTA…..

GRACE IS ONE OF THE BEST AMERICAN SHOOTERS AND SHE HIT 19 OF 20 TARGETS TODAY… SHE ACTUALLY MISSED HER FIRST SHOT…..

Read more on Bi-Athlete with a big day…….


Maine women need your help

Updated 6 years ago

THE BLACK BEAR WOMEN’S HOCKEY TEAM WILL WEAR PINK JERSEYS IN THE GAME AGAINST NORTHEASTERN SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE ALFOND…..

THIS IS THE 2nd YEAR THE MAINE TEAM HAS BEEN INVOLVED IN THE HOCKEY EAST SKATING STRIDES PROGRAM… LAST YEAR THEY RAISED 5,000 DOLLARS TO FIGHT BREAST CANCER…..

Read more on Maine women need your help…


MENU