Sports

Dexter against NYA

Updated 6 years ago

THE ONLY UNDEFEATED FIELD HOCKEY TEAM IN THE STATE IS THE DEXTER TIGERS… THEY TAKE THAT RECORD INTO THE EASTERN MAINE CHAMPIONSHIP AGAINST STEARNS…THE GAME WAS TIED ONE-ONE HEADING INTO THE SECOND HALF…

Read more on Dexter against NYA…


Eastern Maine Titles for A-B

Updated 6 years ago

NUMBER ONE NOKOMIS AGAINST WINSLOW. SEBRINA VALLENCOURT SCORED FIRST FOR NOKOMIS AND THEN MORGAN STEWART TIED IT UP FOR WINSLOW.
IT STARTED RAINING JUST BEFORE HALFTIME AND THEN WHEN THE SKIES OPENED UP THEY STOPPED THE GAME AND WILL PLAY THE 2nd HALF WEDNESDAY.
…..
THE CLASS ‘A’ GAME BETWEEN SKOWHEGAN AND MESSALONSKEE WAS MOVED TO WEDNESDAY.

Read more on Eastern Maine Titles for A-B…


Ben Bishop Hurt

Updated 6 years ago

THE WEEKEND HAD ITS HIGHS AND LOWS FOR BEN BISHOP…..

THE FORMER U-MAINE GOALIE MADE HIS FIRST N-H-L STARTSUNDAY FOR ST. LOUIS… BUT HURT HIS GROIN AND LEFT THE GAME IN THE 3rd PERIOD OF A 4-0 SHUTOUT OF THE PANTHERS…..

Read more on Ben Bishop Hurt…


Maine Football 17th

Updated 6 years ago

U-MAINE FOOTBALL IS RAPIDLY MOVING UP ON THE NATIONAL SCENE…..

BEFORE LAST WEEKENDS GAME… THEY ACTUALLY RECEIVED SOME VOTES in the NATIONAL POLL AND WERE RANKED 38th…..

IN TODAYS TODAY POLL… THEY ARE LISTED 28th…..

Read more on Maine Football 17th…


High School Football

Updated 6 years ago

PREP FOOTBALL
Calais 54, Old Town 0
Deering 40, Cheverus 6
Edward Little 19, Lewiston 12
Fryeburg Academy 18, Greely 15
Lisbon 16, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 0
Maranacook Community 50, Nokomis Regional 13
Morse 38, Oak Hill 0
Portland 20, South Portland 14
Thornton Academy 23, Biddeford 6
Winslow 21, Waterville Senior 7

Read more on High School Football…


Eastern Maine Cross Country

Updated 6 years ago

GRAHAM PEARSALL OF FOXCROFT ACADEMY WON THE CLASS C EASTERN MAINE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP, PONIES ALSO WIN THE TEAM TITLE. CLASS C GIRLS WON BY ORONO…

MELODY LAM OF MT. BLUE WINS THE CLASS A TITLE, BREWER AND LEWISTON BOYS WIN THE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS….

Read more on Eastern Maine Cross Country…


Field Hockey Quarters

Updated 6 years ago

JESS MASON SCORED TWICE FOR DEXTER… THE NUMBER ONE TIGERS ARE NOW 15-0… THEY GET THE 5-1 WIN OVER ORONO… DEXTER VERSUS CENTRAL IN THE SEMIS…..

ALSO MT. VIEW OVER CAMDEN HILLS IN CLASS B… THE MUSTANGS WILL PLAY WINSLOW ON SATURDAY A TIME HAS YET TO BE DETERMINED…..

Read more on Field Hockey Quarters…


Parisien into Hall of Fame

Updated 6 years ago

JULIE PARISIEN WILL BE INDUCTED INTO THE MAINE SKI HALL OF FAME ON FRIDAY NIGHT…..

PARISIEN GREW UP IN AUBURN… SKIING AT SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN— SHE COMPETED IN THREE OLYMPICS AND HAD THREE WORLD CUP VICTORIES…..

Read more on Parisien into Hall of Fame…


Bucksport welcomes Tripp

Updated 6 years ago

THE BUCKSPORT BOYS HAVE A NEW VARSITY BASKETBALL COACH… IT’S A FAMILIAR NAME IF YOU ARE FAMILIAR WITH THE PROGRAM… JOSH TRIPP TAKES OVER THE GOLDEN BUCKS…..

TRIPP WAS THE J-V COACH… AND PRIOR TO THAT… COACHED AT SEARSPORT FOR FIVE YEARS…..

Read more on Bucksport welcomes Tripp…


Volleyball Quarters

Updated 6 years ago

PLAY OFF VOLLEYBALL, WOODLAND WINS A FIVE SET THRILLER OVER NARRAGUAGUS…. SHELBY BASSETT HAD 22 KILLS FOR THE DRAGONS IN THE WIN… WOODLAND IS OFF TO THE SEMIS TO FACE MDI…

Read more on Volleyball Quarters…


Field Hockey Quarters

Updated 6 years ago

JOHN BAPST COMPLETES THE UPSET OVER FOXCROFT ACADEMY WITH A GOAL FROM SHANNON O’CONNOR… TORI HUCKSTEIN CREDITED WITH THE ASSIST… BAPST ADVANCES TO THE SEMIS WITH A 3-2 WIN…..SKOWHEGAN’S KYLIE DAMON WITH THE FREE HIT AND ERIN SEVEY BANGS IT HOME…..DAMON AND JESS SKILLINGS ALSO SCORED FOR SKOWHEGAN AND THEY SURVIVE AGAINST NUMBER 10 LAWRENCE…..3-2WINSLOW’S LINDSEY GORDON TO SARA PULLEN AND ELISE THERIAULT GETS IT IN THE NET…..THE BLACK RAIDERS CELEBRATE WITH A 1-0 SUDDEN DEATH WIN…..STEARNS OVER MATTANAWCOOK ACADEMY 1-0.

Read more on Field Hockey Quarters…


Soccer Scores

Updated 6 years ago

THE MESSALONSKEE EAGLES ABLE TO TO SNEAK BY THE BREWER WITCHES… EAGLES WIN THIS SOCCER GAME 2-1…..

AS THE END OF THE REGULAR SEASON DRAWS NEAR, NOTHING LIKE A WATERVILLE BANGOR GAME TO WASH DOWN DINNER… THE BANGOR BOYS HAVE YET TO TASTE DEFEAT……IN THE END BANGOR WINS IT 3-1… THEY GO 13-0-1 ON THE REGULAR SEASON…..

Read more on Soccer Scores…


Field Hockey Playoffs

Updated 6 years ago

PLAY OFF FIELD HOCKEY… NUMBER ONE NOKOMIS HOSTING HERMON… A BIT OR RAIN AT THE START OF THE CONTEST…..

NOKOMIS SCORED FIRST THANKS TO THE EFFORT OF SABRINA VAILLANCOURT…THE HERMON GIRLS HAD PLENTY OF CHANCES… AND THE 8TH SEED PULLED EVEN A FEW MINUTES LATER AS LILLY BARRY TIPPED IN THE CENTERING PASS…..

Read more on Field Hockey Playoffs…


JARED TURCOTTE IS THE CONFERENCE ROOKIE OF THE WEEK

Updated 6 years ago

JARED TURCOTTE IS THE CONFERENCE ROOKIE OF THE WEEK. THE UMAINE RUNNING BACK FROM LEWISTON PICKED UP 120 YARDS ON THE GROUND INCLUDINGA 71 YARD SCAMPER IN THE 3rd QUARTER AGAINST HOFSTRA.

Read more on JARED TURCOTTE IS THE CONFERENCE ROOKIE OF THE WEEK…


PVC Cross Country

Updated 6 years ago

THIS IS THE FINISH OF THE PVC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP…. 97 RUNNERS TOOK TO THE COURSE…

THE SHOOT LINED WITH FANS CHEERING ON YOUR FIRST PLACE WINNER, BEN CHAPMAN OF ELLSWORTH , CHAPMAN A JUNIOR WINS HIS FIRST PVC TITLE…..

Read more on PVC Cross Country…


Saturday Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Calais 48, Dexter Regional 14
Fryeburg Academy 25, York 8
Lisbon 39, Yarmouth 21
Livermore Falls 35, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 17
Thornton Academy 49, Kennebunk 7
Wells 36, Poland Regional/Whittier 14
Winslow 21, Maranacook Community 0
Winthrop 13, Dirigo 6

Read more on Saturday Scores…


Friday’s Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Bonny Eagle 40, Portland 0
Boothbay Region 40, Madison Area Memorial 14
Brunswick 42, Cony 14
Cape Elizabeth 42, Greely 6
Deering 27, South Portland 7
Edward Little 24, Mt. Ararat 9
Foxcroft Academy 20, Rockland District 14
Gray-New Gloucester 34, Lake Region 26
Hampden Academy 27, Oak Hill 22
Jay 34, Old Orchard Beach 0
John Bapst Memorial 40, Orono 20
Lawrence 35, Skowhegan Area 6
Lewiston 38, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 0
Maine Central Institute 50, Old Town 13
Marshwood 28, Biddeford 20
Massabesic 34, Scarborough 12
Messalonskee 21, Brewer 0
Morse 21, Gardiner Area 0
Mount Desert Island 46, Nokomis Regional 14
Mountain Valley 42, Falmouth 7
Mt. Blue 12, Bangor 6
Noble 20, Sanford 12
Stearns 49, Mount View 6
Windham 34, Cheverus 28

Read more on Friday’s Scores…


Heal points out for field hockey…

Updated 6 years ago

FINAL HEAL POINTS ARE OUT FOR FIELD HOCKEY, MESSALONSKEE TAKES OVER THE TOP SEED IN CLASS A, SKOWHEGAN THE SEVEN TIME STATE CHAMPION COMES IN A CLOSE SECOND… IN CLASS B, NOKOMIS HAS THE TOP SPOT…MT. VIEW AT 10-4 IS IN SECOND PLACE… AND IN CLASS C…THE DEXTER TIGERS ARE THE ONLY UNDEFETED TEAM IN EASTERN MAINE…. THE TIGERS ARE NUMBER ONE AT 14-0…. THE PRE-LIMS START THIS SATURDAY WITH THE QUARTERFINALS STARTING TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY OF NEXT WEEK.

Read more on Heal points out for field hockey……


Change in Rays rotation

Updated 6 years ago

The Tampa Bay Rays are giving Scott Kazmir the
chance to pitch them into the World Series.
The 24-year-old left-hander was moved up in the rotation so he
could pitch in the potential ALCS clincher against the Red Sox
tomorrow night at Fenway Park. The move keeps Kazmir on his regular
rest and bumps scheduled starter James Shields to the if-necessary
Game 6 in St. Petersburg on Saturday.
The Rays lead the series three-games-to-one after routing Boston
13-4 last night.
Maddon says pitching Kazmir in Game 5 was part of his plan all
along — helped in part because of the off day that would allow the
bullpen to recuperate if Kazmir can’t go deep into the game.
Kazmir’s numbers at Fenway Park are also better: He is 4-4 with
a 3.02 ERA in Boston. Shields, on the other hand, is 0-3 in three
starts with a 10.13 ERA at Fenway.
Daisuke Matsuzaka — who beat the Rays in Game 1 — will pitch
tomorrow night for the Red Sox, who will be trying to stave off
elimination and send the series back to Tropicana Field.

Read more on Change in Rays rotation…


Nokomis goes in #1

Updated 6 years ago

SEVEN OF THE LAST EIGHT STATE CHAMPIONS IN CLASS B FIELD HOCKEY HAVE COME FROM THE EAST… WATERVILLE, BELFAST AND WINSLOW HAVE THOSE SEVEN TITLES… NOKOMIS CAME FROM NOWHERE TO BE THE NUMBER ONE SEED HEADING INTO THIS YEAR…..

Read more on Nokomis goes in #1…


MENU