Sports

Hoop Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Brewer 57, Mt. Blue 43
Brunswick 52, Lewiston 26
Buckfield 59, Rangeley Lakes Regional 42
Caribou 47, Presque Isle 41
Cheverus 31, Westbrook 20
Deering 82, Massabesic 27
Edward Little 52, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 42
Falmouth 58, Greely 40
Forest Hills Consolidated 59, Averill/Alfond 28
Gray-New Gloucester 35, Fryeburg Academy 25
Houlton Christian Academy 40, Hodgdon 34
Jonesport-Beals 69, Calvary Christian 46
Lake Region 53, Wells 49
Leavitt Area 59, Mt. Ararat 47
Lincoln Academy 53, Gardiner Area 41
Maranacook Community 55, Maine Central Institute 30
Marshwood 48, Windham 45
Medomak Valley 44, Erskine Academy 32
Messalonskee 79, Bangor 59
Old Orchard Beach 37, Poland Regional/Whittier 28
Orono 62, Schenck 43
Penquis Valley 44, Piscataquis Community 24
Skowhegan Area 49, Nokomis Regional 27
St. Dominic Regional 47, Waynflete 40
Valley 56, Greenville 34
Waterville Senior 64, Oak Hill 27
Winslow 43, Rockland District 33
York 47, Yarmouth 30
Boys Basketball
Bangor 73, Messalonskee 34
Biddeford 52, Scarborough 46
Brunswick 62, Lewiston 46
Buckfield 45, Rangeley Lakes Regional 44
Cape Elizabeth 65, Freeport 39
Central Aroostook 52, Easton 45
Cony 60, Morse 49
Deering 49, Marshwood 48, OT
Dirigo 74, Winthrop 41
Edward Little 72, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 62
Ellsworth 63, John Bapst Memorial 44
Forest Hills Consolidated 64, Averill/Alfond 56
Fort Fairfield 68, Washburn District 40
Foxcroft Academy 61, Bucksport 47
Gorham 62, Sanford 47
Greely 61, Falmouth 38
Greenville 55, Valley 45, OT
Hall-Dale 59, Carrabec 48
Hampden Academy 76, Lawrence 62
Jonesport-Beals 71, Calvary Christian 43
Kennebunk 58, Noble 38
Lincoln Academy 44, Gardiner Area 40
Madawaska 66, Fort Kent Community 49
Madison Area Memorial 55, Jay 36
Maranacook Community 58, Maine Central Institute 44
Medomak Valley 51, Erskine Academy 50
Monmouth Academy 65, Lisbon 52
Mount Desert Island 49, Central 32
Mt. Ararat 64, Leavitt Area 50
Mt. Blue 69, Brewer 55
Narraguagus 62, George Stevens 41
Old Orchard Beach 61, Poland Regional/Whittier 44
Shead 62, Machias 48
Skowhegan Area 67, Nokomis Regional 33
South Portland 57, Portland 49
Washington Academy 59, Calais 46
Waterville Senior 58, Oak Hill 41
Waynflete 69, St. Dominic Regional 61
Westbrook 64, Massabesic 47
Winslow 49, Rockland District 44
Woodland 60, Lee Academy 44
Yarmouth 84, York 59

Read more on Hoop Scores…


Hoop Scores from Thursday

Wayne Harvey

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball Biddeford 60, Bonny Eagle 45 Deer Isle-Stonington 64, Searsport District 42 East Grand 66, Highview Christian Academy 30 Fort Fairfield 75, Wisdom 48 Foxcroft Academy 61, Piscataquis Community 60 George Stevens 63, Sumner Memorial 48 Mattanawcook Academy 63, Old Town 50, OT Old Orchard Beach 52, Wells 38 Schenck 52, Penobscot Valley 40 Telstar Regional 58, Monmouth Academy 55 Van Buren District 49, Fort Kent Community 44 Winthrop 85, Hall-Dale 78, 2OTPOSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS Dexter Regional vs. Stearns, ppd. to Jan 23.Girls Basketball Ashland Community 45, Limestone Community 41 East Grand 43, Highview Christian Academy 26 Fort Fairfield 51, Wisdom 21 Hodgdon 54, Houlton 30 Lee Academy 50, Schenck 37 Noble 55, Massabesic 27 Wells 44, Old Orchard Beach 24

Read more on Hoop Scores from Thursday…


Eastern Maine Cheering Championships

Wayne Harvey

Updated 6 years ago

THE MORNING BROKE THROUGH WITH THE CLASS C TEAMS…. THE TOP SIX GO LIKE THIS…6TH PLACE…NARRAGUAGUS WITH 100.9 POINTS…5TH PLACE GOES TO HOULTON, A COUPLE FALLS COST THEM….THEIR TOTAL 112.5….FOURTH PLACE GOES TO THE ORONO RED RIOTS…JUST A HALF POINT BETTER THAN THE SHIRETOWNERS….IN THIRD PLACE THE TEAM FROM EAST SULLIVAN….SUMNER KICKS IT UP TO 115.9 POINTS…IN SECOND PLACE, CALAIS, A SMALLER TEAM BUT THE ROUTINE WAS CRISP, CLEAN… THEY COME OFF A DAC CHAMPIONSHIP AND SCORE 118.7 POINTS…YOUR CHAMPION….THE DEXTER TIGERS….THE THEME THIS YEAR KICKING IT OLD SCHOOL….SOCKS A NICE TOUCH… 120.9 POINTS FOR DEXTER…SO THE CALAIS BLUE DEVILS TAKE THE RUNNER UP TROPHY….SECOND TIME THEY’VE DONE THAT….DEXTER WIN THE EASTERN MAINE’S FOR THE FIRST TIME IN SCHOOL HISTORY… NO SCORE LOWER THAN TWENTY ON AN INDIVIDUAL JUDGES SHEET.CLASS B EASTERN MAINE TITLE UP FOR GRABS LATE THIS AFTERNOON…CARIBOUE GOT WORD THEY ARE HEADING TO STATE’S IN SIXTH PLACE…THE ELLSWORTH GIRLS FOURTH FROM THE LAST TO GO AND THEY ADVANCE WITH 124.8 POINTS…IN FOURTH PLACE….CENTRAL OUT OF EAST CORINTH… 127.8 POINTS…IN THIRD JOHN BAPST RECENTLY WON STATES THEY GET ANOTHER SHOT WITH 131.6 POINTS…IN SECOND PLACE…. THE WATERVILLE PURPLE PANTHERS…133.9 POINTS…..IN COMING IN FIRST OVERALL…ONE OF THE LAST TEAMS TO GO THE HERMON HAWKS… 151.2….SECOND HIGHEST TOTAL OF THE EASTERN CLASSES COMBINED…. THE HAWKS LAST WON THE STATE TITLE IN 2007.THE CLASS A EAST TEAMS HAD TO HOOF IT DOWN TO AUGUSTA…. CONGRATULATIONS TO BREWER EVEN WITHOUT ONE OF THEIR BEST PERFOMERS THEY CONTINUE ONTO STATES… A SIXTH PLACE FINISH…119.1 POINT TOTAL….FIFTH PLACE GOES TO EDWARD LITTLE 136 POINTS…. OXFORD HILLS COMES IN FOURTH WITH A 138….. HAMPDEN ACADEMY A GREAT SHOWING, A THIRD PLACE FINISH WITH A 139.1…. JUST LIKE IN KVAC’S BANGOR COMES IN SECOND…147.7 AND LEWISTON WAS SPOT ON TODAY… A TOTAL OF 159.4 TO WIN IT…. BELIEVE THE BEST SCORE YOU CAN HAVE IS A 175….NOW THE TOP EIGHT FROM CLASS D MAKE IT TO STATES…. FT. FAIRFIELD IS IN COMING IN 8TH…. JONESPORT BEALS IS SEVENTH… DEER ISLE STONINGTON SIXTH… BUCKFIELD FIFTH… RANGELEY FOURTH, WOODLAND TAKES THE BRONZE, MACHIAS WITH A 103.8 TAKE SECOND AND GOING BACK TO BACK THE YOUNG WOMEN FROM CENTRAL AROOSTOOK WITH A 123.9….

Read more on Eastern Maine Cheering Championships…


Monday HS Hoop Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball

Calais 64, Narraguagus 47

Deer Isle-Stonington 49, Machias 37

Dirigo 32, Winthrop 31

Fort Fairfield 67, Easton 37

George Stevens 55, Stearns 43

Hermon 55, Mount Desert Island 43

Read more on Monday HS Hoop Scores…


High School Rule Changes

Updated 6 years ago

THE MAINE PRINCIPALS ASSOCIATION VOTED TODAY TO ALLOW ONLY 50-PERCENT OF TEAMS TO MAKE POST SEASON TOURNAMENTS…..

THERE HAD BEEN A TWO THIRDS RULE IN EFFECT FOR SEVERAL YEARS…..

THE MPA COMMITTEE THOUGH REJECTED OTHER COST CUTTING PROPOSALS INCLUDING ONE THAT WOULD HAVE KEPT ATHLETES FROM NEW ENGLAND COMPETITIONS AND ANOTHER THAT WOULD HAVE RECUCED THE NUMBER OF REGULAR SEASON GAMES…..

Read more on High School Rule Changes…


Eastern Maine Cheering Championships

Updated 6 years ago

THE MORNING BROKE THROUGH WITH THE CLASS C TEAMS…. THE TOP SIX GO LIKE THIS…

6TH PLACE…NARRAGUAGUS WITH 100.9 POINTS…

5TH PLACE GOES TO HOULTON, A COUPLE FALLS COST THEM….THEIR TOTAL 112.5….

Read more on Eastern Maine Cheering Championships…


Walton to retire

Updated 6 years ago

BANGOR HIGH SCHOOL TRACK COACH MAYNARD WALTON IS RETIRING THIS YEAR AFTER A 50 YEAR COACHING CAREER…..THE LAST 45 WITH THE RAMS.

HE’S WON STATE TITLES WITH THE GIRLS AND THE BOYS. HE’S ACTUALLY FRESH OFF AN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP WITH THE BOYS TEAM A YEAR AGO.

Read more on Walton to retire…


Hoop Scores from Thursday

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball
Biddeford 60, Bonny Eagle 45
Deer Isle-Stonington 64, Searsport District 42
East Grand 66, Highview Christian Academy 30
Fort Fairfield 75, Wisdom 48
Foxcroft Academy 61, Piscataquis Community 60
George Stevens 63, Sumner Memorial 48
Mattanawcook Academy 63, Old Town 50, OT
Old Orchard Beach 52, Wells 38
Schenck 52, Penobscot Valley 40
Telstar Regional 58, Monmouth Academy 55
Van Buren District 49, Fort Kent Community 44
Winthrop 85, Hall-Dale 78, 2OT
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Dexter Regional vs. Stearns, ppd. to Jan 23.
Girls Basketball
Ashland Community 45, Limestone Community 41
East Grand 43, Highview Christian Academy 26
Fort Fairfield 51, Wisdom 21
Hodgdon 54, Houlton 30
Lee Academy 50, Schenck 37
Noble 55, Massabesic 27
Wells 44, Old Orchard Beach 24

Read more on Hoop Scores from Thursday…


Film Festival in Rockport

Updated 6 years ago

HEAD DOWN TO ROCKPORT, CAMDEN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL TO CHECK OUT THE BANFF MOUNTAIN FILM FESTIVAL… MAINE SPORTS OUTFITTERS WILL HOST… THE DATE WILL BE FEBRUARY 13 AT 7P-M… PLENTY OF MOUNTAIN STORIES AND HIGH ADRENALINE VERTICAL SPORTS…..

Read more on Film Festival in Rockport…


Boyle brothers tackle Wisconsin

Updated 6 years ago

THE BOYLE BROTHERS OF HAMDPEN ARE MORE THAN WEEKEND WARRIORS WHEN IT COMES TO RACING VINTAGE SNOW SLEDS ON AN ICE TRACK…..

BILLYAND DANNY RACE THEIR VINTAGE SLEDS IN ONE OF THE BIGGEST RACES OF THE YEAR IN WISCONSIN…..

Read more on Boyle brothers tackle Wisconsin…


Tuesday H.S. Hoop Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball Dirigo 39, Jay 38, OT Greenville 34, Calvary Christian 24 Hermon 53, Central 47 Messalonskee 50, Brewer 41 Washburn District 41, Houlton Christian Academy 21 Waterville Senior 77, Maine Central Institute 26POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS Scarborough vs. Kennebunk, ppd.Boys Basketball Brewer 75, Messalonskee 42 Forest Hills Consolidated 74, North Haven Community 70 Greenville 50, Calvary Christian 36 Hall-Dale 73, Telstar Regional 68 Houlton Christian Academy 66, Washburn District 63 Lee Academy 41, Penobscot Valley 34 South Aroostook Community 63, Limestone Community 61 South Portland 81, Kennebunk 40POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS Gardiner Area vs. Rockland District, ppd. to Jan 24.

Read more on Tuesday H.S. Hoop Scores…


MMA Star Honored

Updated 6 years ago

THE GRIDIRON CLUB OF GREATER BOSTON HAS NAMED CODY ANDREWS OF HOLDEN AS THE 13TH WINNER OF THE NEW ENGLAND DIVISION THREE PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD…..

ANDREWS PLAYED AT MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY… HE FINISHED HIS CAREER HELPING THE MARINERS TO A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME DURING THE 2008 SEASON… HIS 7 SACKS AND 14 TACKLES FOR LOSS LED THE TEAM FROM HIS DEFENSIVE LINE POSITION. ANDREWS WAS AN ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTION FOR FOUR YEARS…..

Read more on MMA Star Honored…


Monday Hoop Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball

Greely 59, Lake Region 27

John Bapst Memorial 57, Caribou 45

Lee Academy 58, Katahdin 52

Mattanawcook Academy 44, Presque Isle 43

Mt. Abram 54, Livermore Falls 49

Noble 33, South Portland 22

Read more on Monday Hoop Scores…


Giants Hire Another Black Bear

Updated 6 years ago

THE NEW YORK GIANTS HAVE REPLACED THEIR DEFENSIVE COORDINATOR WITH ANOTHER FORMER UMAINE COACH. FORMER BLACK BEAR ASSISTANT STEVE SPAGNUOLO WAS NAMED HEAD COACH OF THE RAMS OVER THE WEEKEND AND TODAY THE GIANTS NAMED BILL SHERIDAN TO RUN THEIR DEFENSE.

Read more on Giants Hire Another Black Bear…


Whitmore looking for 600

Updated 6 years ago

DICK WHITMORE ON THE CUSP OF 600 WINS…. COULDN’T COME AT A BETTER TIME HOME AGAINST RIVAL BOWDOIN….

THE POLAR BEARS

mike russell and the rest of the whitemules rose to the occasion….

Read more on Whitmore looking for 600…


Doughty wins national award

Updated 6 years ago

PAULA DOUGHTY IS THE 2008 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY COACH OF THE YEAR…..

SHE’S BECOME A LEGEND IN MAINE AND NOW FOR THE 2nd TIME SHE’S BEEN NAMED A NATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR…..

Read more on Doughty wins national award…


Hoop it up from Thursday

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball
Biddeford 52, Marshwood 42
Cheverus 63, Deering 35
Deer Isle-Stonington 65, Sumner Memorial 62, OT
Fort Fairfield 52, Katahdin 38
Narraguagus 55, Woodland 53
Portland 80, Gorham 41
Scarborough 47, Kennebunk 38
Schenck 51, Houlton 40
South Portland 89, Noble 43
Westbrook 78, Bonny Eagle 60
Girls Basketball
Cheverus 32, Windham 30
Deering 47, McAuley (Catherine) 23
Highview Christian Academy 33, Chop Point 6
John Bapst Memorial 53, Old Town 39
Mount Desert Island 47, Hermon 32
Noble 56, Westbrook 40
Scarborough 65, Bonny Eagle 52
Schenck 35, Piscataquis Community 19
South Aroostook Community 76, East Grand 34
South Portland 48, Thornton Academy 40
Wells 56, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 44

Read more on Hoop it up from Thursday…


Update on Wescott

Updated 6 years ago

SETH WESCOTT HEADS THE LIST OF SNOWBOARD RIDERS NAMED TO THE US NATIONAL TEAM… THE GROUP WILL WILL COMPETE IN KOREA THIS WEEKEND IN THE 2009 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS…..

WESCOTT, OF SUGARLOAF, WON GOLD AT THE EVENT IN 2005 AND SILVER TWO YEARS LATER…..

Read more on Update on Wescott…


Wednesday Night Finals

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ashland Community 35, Houlton Christian Academy 32
Fort Fairfield 53, Katahdin 36
George Stevens 40, Deer Isle-Stonington 15
Jonesport-Beals 46, Narraguagus 42
Lubec Consolidated 74, Machias 53
Mattanawcook Academy 60, Ellsworth 25
Penquis Valley 29, Foxcroft Academy 28
Piscataquis Community 34, Dexter Regional 25
Presque Isle 50, Houlton 37
Stearns 50, Schenck 31
Van Buren District 38, Wisdom 36, OT
Washburn District 47, Limestone Community 28
Woodland 65, Washington Academy 36
BOYS BASKETBALL
Ashland Community 82, Houlton Christian Academy 58
Caribou 57, Fort Kent Community 52
John Bapst Memorial 50, Mount Desert Island 48
Machias 69, Lubec Consolidated 66
Sumner Memorial 57, Bangor Christian 50

Read more on Wednesday Night Finals…


Tuesday Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Nokomis Regional 44, Mt. Blue 38
Portland 56, Marshwood 53
Boys Basketball
Ashland Community 78, South Aroostook Community 73
Bangor 31, Lawrence 29
Camden Hills Regional 76, Gardiner Area 25
Edward Little 67, Brunswick 49
Ellsworth 74, Mattanawcook Academy 62, 2OT
George Stevens 47, Deer Isle-Stonington 46, OT
Hyde 61, Rangeley Lakes Regional 28
Mt. Blue 71, Nokomis Regional 35
Stearns 53, Houlton 24

Read more on Tuesday Scores…


MENU