Sports

Deering Coach Gets Jail Time

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 6 years ago

A former assistant baseball coach at Deering High School has been sentenced to 10 days in jail for furnishing students with beer and a place to drink after his team won the state baseball championship last spring.Frank Watson pleaded guilty to two misdemeanors and was sentenced Monday in Cumberland County Superior Court. The 49-year-old Watson, who begins his jail term Tuesday, also was fined $1,000 and ordered to perform 50 hours of community service.His wife, Kimberly Watson, pleaded guilty to one count of furnishing a place for minors to consume liquor and was sentenced to three days in jail. Justice Robert Crowley said she will not have to go to jail if she completes an alternative sentencing program next month.

Read more on Deering Coach Gets Jail Time…


Saturday Tournament Basketball Scores

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 6 years ago

Girls BasketballEastern Class B Regional TournamentRegional Final Waterville Senior 59, John Bapst Memorial 47Eastern Class C Regional TournamentRegional Final George Stevens 51, Washington Academy 41Eastern Class D Regional TournamentRegional Final Woodland 49, Fort Fairfield 34Western Class A Regional TournamentRegional Final Deering 56, Biddeford 33Western Class B Regional TournamentRegional Final York 49, Greely 30Western Class C Regional TournamentRegional Final Jay 40, Waynflete 38Western Class D Regional TournamentRegional Final Valley 40, Rangeley Lakes Regional 39Boys BasketballEastern Class B Regional TournamentRegional Final Camden Hills Regional 62, Rockland District 37Eastern Class C Regional TournamentRegional Final Calais 71, Stearns 45Eastern Class D Regional TournamentRegional Final Woodland 48, Central Aroostook 36Western Class B Regional TournamentRegional Final Cape Elizabeth 58, Falmouth 48Western Class C Regional TournamentRegional Final Dirigo 64, Wiscasset 44Western Class D Regional Tournament Richmond 41, Forest Hills Consolidated 30

Read more on Saturday Tournament Basketball Scores…


UMaine Sports Update

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 6 years ago

Umaine hockey lost to Umass 4-3 Saturday night. Brian Flynn had two goals for the Black Bears…….The UMaine women’s basketball team lost to Binghamton Saturday. Tanna Ross led Maine with a team-high 12 points……Maine baseball dropped one to UNLV 9-5, and the Maine softball team beat Coastal Carolina 9-0. Alexis Souhlaris homered for the third time on the season.

Read more on UMaine Sports Update…


Friday Night Scores

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALLEastern Class A Regional Tournament Messalonskee 41, Skowhegan Area 37Eastern Class C Regional Tournament George Stevens 49, Orono 30 Washington Academy 48, Calais 42Western Class A Regional TournamentSemifinals Biddeford 32, Scarborough 29 Deering 53, Noble 26BOYS BASKETBALLEastern Class A Regional TournamentRegional Final Edward Little 58, Lawrence 50Eastern Class C Regional TournamentSemifinals Calais 75, Lee Academy 35 Stearns 51, Washington Academy 49Eastern Class D Regional TournamentSemifinals Central Aroostook 61, Shead 49 Woodland 47, Bangor Christian 39

Read more on Friday Night Scores…


Maine Prep Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Western Class B Regional Tournament Semifinals Cape Elizabeth 46, Greely 45 Falmouth 52, Lake Region 49Western Class C Regional Tournament Dirigo 68, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 36 Wiscasset 47, St. Dominic Regional 42Girls Basketball Eastern Class D Regional Tournament Semifinals Fort Fairfield 54, South Aroostook Community 47 Woodland 56, Washburn District 21Western Class B Regional Tournament Semifinals Greely 49, Mountain Valley 27 York 47, Falmouth 37Western Class C Regional Tournament Semifinals Jay 41, Winthrop 35 Waynflete 49, Mt. Abram 42Western Class D Regional Tournament Semifinals Rangeley Lakes Regional 38, Buckfield 37 Valley 41, Forest Hills Consolidated 28POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONSEastern Class D Regional Tournament Semifinals Woodland vs. Bangor Christian, ppd. to Feb 20. Central Aroostook vs. Shead, ppd. to Feb 20.

Read more on Maine Prep Scores…


Tournament Schedule Change

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 6 years ago

In order to help schools and their fans prepare for the storm predicted for Wednesday night and Thursday, the MPA announces the following schedule change for the Bangor East BCD Basketball Tournament.The Class D East Semifinals for girls will be moved to 7:05 p.m. Thursday evening, February 19.The Class D East Semifinals for boys will be moved to 9:35 a.m. Friday morning, February 20.No changes will occur to the schedules in Augusta and Portland.

Read more on Tournament Schedule Change…


Monday Tourney Finals

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball

Eastern Class D Regional Tournament

Quarterfinal

Washburn District 38, Central Aroostook 27

Woodland 66, Lubec Consolidated 47

Western Class A Regional Tournament

Noble 35, Windham 21

Quarterfinal

Biddeford 51, Marshwood 42

Read more on Monday Tourney Finals…


State Champs, MDI and Bangor

Updated 6 years ago

THE MDI BOYS TRYING TO DEFEND THEIR STATE CHAMPIONSHIP AGAINST 23 OTHER TEAMS…INCLUDING GREELY WHICH IS RIGHT ON THEIR HEALS…

THIS IS THE 200 FREESTYLE RELAY…. DECIDED BY TWO TENTHS OF A SECOND….MDI’S TEAM OF PATRICK BREEN, BEN CLINE, MICHAEL BREEN, AND ANCHOR CULLEN O’BRIEN EDGE OUT ELLSWORTH FOR FIRST… WISCASSETT WAS THIRD…

Read more on State Champs, MDI and Bangor…


Hoop it up from Tuesday

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Washington Academy 57, Penquis Valley 47
Quarterfinal
Calais 45, Houlton 39
George Stevens 63, Fort Kent Community 35
Orono 48, Stearns 44
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Quarterfinal
Buckfield 61, Richmond 41
Western Class B Regional Tournament
Quarterfinal
Falmouth 58, Lisbon 49
Greely 39, Lake Region 27
Mountain Valley 47, Gray-New Gloucester 34
York 36, Wells 21
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Quarterfinal
Jay 52, Hall-Dale 30
Mt. Abram 49, Dirigo 35
Waynflete 52, St. Dominic Regional 34
Winthrop 51, Carrabec 41
Western Class D Regional Tournament
Rangeley Lakes Regional 53, Vinalhaven 51
Boys Basketball
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Quarterfinal
Calais 51, Sumner Memorial 29
Lee Academy 68, Schenck 56

Read more on Hoop it up from Tuesday…


Saturday Night Hoops, Tourney 2009

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball

Eastern Class B Regional Tournament

Mount View 34, Mount Desert Island 30

Waterville Senior 50, Mattanawcook Academy 21

Boys Basketball

Kimball Union Academy, N.H. 87, Hebron Academy 74

Eastern Class A Regional Tournament

Read more on Saturday Night Hoops, Tourney 2009…


Tourney 2009

Updated 6 years ago

Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Quarterfinal
Rockland District 66, Medomak Valley 54
Western Class A Regional Tournament
Thornton Academy 51, Deering 48
Quarterfinal
Cheverus 35, Biddeford 25
Girls Basketball
Eastern Class A Regional Tournament
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 46, Brunswick 31
Quarterfinal
Edward Little 48, Mt. Ararat 28
Messalonskee 68, Leavitt Area 36

Read more on Tourney 2009…


Big weekend of hockey

Updated 6 years ago

MEANWHILE ON CAMPUS THE HOCKEY TEAM CONTINUES TO PREP FOR BOSTON UNIVERISTY. THE NUMBER ONE TEAM IN THE NATION, ROLLS INTO ALFOND FOR A WEEKEND SET STARTING FRIDAY NIGHT… BOTH GAMES WILL BE TELEVISED LIVE HERE ON TV-5…. THE BEARS HAVE HAD TROUBLE WITH B.U. LATELY, THEY HAVEN’T DEFEATED THEM IN THE LAST TEN GAMES….

Read more on Big weekend of hockey…


Boys Prelims

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Western Class A Regional Tournament
McAuley (Catherine) 33, Cheverus 27
South Portland 56, Portland 50
BOYS BASKETBALL
Mount Desert Island 39, Winslow 36
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Foxcroft Academy 46, Caribou 45
Hermon 51, Mattanawcook Academy 48
Maranacook Community 68, Ellsworth 59
Medomak Valley 47, Erskine Academy 28
Presque Isle 62, Bucksport 26
Rockland District 58, Gardiner Area 55
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Lee Academy 60, Piscataquis Community 59
Narraguagus 82, Madawaska 66
Sumner Memorial 64, Houlton 45
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Ashland Community 75, Washburn District 44
Bangor Christian 59, Easton 37
Central Aroostook 84, Machias 29
Katahdin 81, Jonesport-Beals 58
Shead 66, Houlton Christian Academy 47
South Aroostook Community 51, Deer Isle-Stonington 38
Woodland 75, Hodgdon 51
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Madison Area Memorial 54, Livermore Falls 44
Waynflete 54, Boothbay Region 42
Winthrop 56, Hall-Dale 49, OT

Read more on Boys Prelims…


Eastern Maine Pre-lims

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Eastern Class A Regional Tournament
Lawrence 42, Nokomis Regional 35
Leavitt Area 59, Brewer 50
Mt. Ararat 45, Cony 42
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
John Bapst Memorial 59, Rockland District 34
Mattanawcook Academy 47, Old Town 38
Medomak Valley 61, Hermon 42
Mount Desert Island 60, Foxcroft Academy 38
Mount View 44, Caribou 15
Presque Isle 54, Gardiner Area 31
Winslow 39, Central 35
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Fort Kent Community 48, Narraguagus 40
Houlton 43, Lee Academy 37
Orono 53, Penobscot Valley 42
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Bangor Christian 42, Deer Isle-Stonington 37
Central Aroostook 51, Ashland Community 31
Fort Fairfield 59, Hodgdon 23
Katahdin 37, Shead 29
Lubec Consolidated 43, Jonesport-Beals 34
South Aroostook Community 47, Limestone Community 20
Washburn District 37, Houlton Christian Academy 34
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Carrabec 57, Kents Hill 20
Dirigo 47, Livermore Falls 29
Hall-Dale 45, Hyde 39
Jay 53, North Yarmouth Academy 24
Mt. Abram 46, Madison Area Memorial 37
St. Dominic Regional 43, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 40
Winthrop 51, Gould Academy 32
Western Class D Regional Tournament
Richmond 55, Greenville 47
Boys Basketball
Western Class A Regional Tournament
Biddeford 55, Scarborough 38
Portland 56, Bonny Eagle 38
Windham 46, Gorham 40
Western Class B Regional Tournament
Gray-New Gloucester 59, York 50
Lincoln Academy 67, Fryeburg Academy 48

Read more on Eastern Maine Pre-lims…


Maine vs Syracuse?

Updated 6 years ago

ITS NOW LOOKING MORE AS IF THE U-MAINE FOOTBALL TEAM WILL PLAY SYRACUSE SOMETIME THIS FALL… AND NOT FLORIDA STATE…..

MAINE IS STILL SIGNED TO PLAY THE SEMINOLES TO OPEN THE SEASON… BUT FLORIDA STATE IS TRYING TO GET OUT OF THAT CONTRACT SO THAT THEY CAN PLAY MIAMI ON LABOR DAY…..

Read more on Maine vs Syracuse?…


100 Mile Wilderness Race

Updated 6 years ago

#1 Slyvain Robillard from Quebec City, made his return at 7:05 this evening
#2 Don Hibbs from Millinocet, Maine made his return at 7:15
#3 Martin Massicotte from St Tite, Quebec made his return at 7:19
The last Driver came in at 10:10 making it a very long day with a run of over 12 hours.
Mushers Breakfast tommorrow at the American Legion In Greenville from 7am until 10am
Awards given at 10 to the mushers.

Read more on 100 Mile Wilderness Race…


State Cheering Championships

Updated 6 years ago

THE TOP THREE TEAMS AFTER STATES ARE NOW ELIGIBLE FOR NEW ENGLAND COMPETITION…. AND THE BANGOR AUDITORIUM PACKED WITH FANS….THEY OPENED UP BOTH SIDES FOR THE B AND C COMPETITION…. WE START IN CLASS B….WERE THE CENTRAL RED DEVILS TOOK HOME 6TH PLACE….
HERE ARE THE TOP FIVE…. IN FIFTH PLACE MOUNTAIN VALLEY 128.7

Read more on State Cheering Championships…


State Wrestling Championships

Updated 6 years ago

STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP….215 POUNDS, MARK SMITH OF BELFAST TAKING ON ADAM HATHORN OF OAK HILL AND SMITH GETS THE WIN BY DECISION HELPING THE LIONS TO THE CLASS B TITLE..

Now to class c…..
119 POUNDS SCOTT CARPENTER OF CALAIS WINS BY DECISION OVER JOSH POMERLEAU OF LISBON..

Read more on State Wrestling Championships…


Signing Day…Football and Field Hockey

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 6 years ago

TODAY IS NATIONAL SIGNING DAY WHICH IS THE FIRST DAY ATHLETES IN FALL SPORTS CAN OFFICIALLY ACCEPT SCHOLARSHIPS TO COLLEGES… WHILE MORE CAN SIGN IN THE COMING WEEKS AND MONTHS… MOST SIGN TODAY….THE U-MAINE FOOTBALL TEAM RELEASED IT’S LIST OF PLAYERS COMMITTED FOR THE UPCOMING SEASON…..ON THE LIST, A PAIR OF BONNY EAGLE PLAYERS… LINEMAN JOSH SPEARIN AND QUARTERBACK NATE DOEHLER…..THE TWO JOIN A PAIR OF THEIR FORMER SCOTS TEAMMATES IN ORONO, BEN DELCOURT AND JOSH’S BROTHER MATT SPEARIN…..IT IS ALSO THE SIGNING DAY FOR DIVISION ONE FIELD HOCKEY ONE PLAYER HEADING TO MAINE IS CHELSEA WAGNER. SHE’S FROM ORONO HIGH SCHOOL AND LAST YEAR WAS COACHED BY DODI SAUCIER…..THE PLAYERS LEAVING THE STATE FOR DIVISION ONE SCHOLARSHIPS THIS YEAR ARE KYLIE DAMON OF SKOWHEGAN… SHE’LL BE ATTENDING NEW HAMPSHIRE IN THE FALL AND COMPETITING AGAINST MAINE AND FORMER HIGH SCHOOL TEAMMATE COURTNEY VEINOTTENEXT SEASON…..AND HAILEY CHADBORNE OF GARDINER WILL PLAY FOR IOWA. CHADBORNE WAS A HIGH SCHOOL ALL AMERICAN AS A JUNIOR….

Read more on Signing Day…Football and Field Hockey…


Hoop Scores from Thursday

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball Bangor 59, Brewer 54 Bangor Christian 52, Deer Isle-Stonington 44 Boothbay Region 72, Lisbon 36 Bucksport 64, Central 59 Camden Hills Regional 64, Rockland District 55 Cony 78, Mt. Ararat 62 Easton 75, Wisdom 58 Edward Little 83, Lewiston 54 Erskine Academy 39, Gardiner Area 37 Fort Fairfield 61, Washburn District 45 Hampden Academy 67, Nokomis Regional 59 Hermon 54, Mount Desert Island 43 Jay 64, Telstar Regional 61 Katahdin 73, Ashland Community 67 Lawrence 61, Messalonskee 29 Leavitt Area 70, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 53 Lee Academy 75, Mattanawcook Academy 65 Lincoln Academy 49, Medomak Valley 37 Madawaska 63, Lubec Consolidated 45 Madison Area Memorial 61, Mt. Abram 40 Maranacook Community 61, Oak Hill 39 Monmouth Academy 33, Carrabec 23 Mount View 49, Maine Central Institute 41 Mt. Blue 52, Skowhegan Area 50 Old Orchard Beach 79, Wells 52 Old Town 36, John Bapst Memorial 33 Presque Isle 65, Fort Kent Community 32 Shead 75, Narraguagus 53 Waterville Senior 57, Winslow 44 Wiscasset 58, Winthrop 47 Yarmouth 63, Freeport 42 York 57, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 55Girls Basketball Brewer 65, Bangor 50 Brunswick 65, Morse 49 Carrabec 52, Monmouth Academy 29 Cony 47, Mt. Ararat 44 Edward Little 49, Lewiston 31 Gardiner Area 51, Erskine Academy 40 Gray-New Gloucester 62, North Yarmouth Academy 22 Hampden Academy 39, Nokomis Regional 34 Hebron Academy 43, Kents Hill 30 Jay 58, Telstar Regional 35 Marshwood 54, Sanford 37 Mount View 56, Maine Central Institute 22 Oak Hill 59, Maranacook Community 58 Orono 47, Sumner Memorial 35 Oxford Hills Comprehensive 53, Leavitt Area 51 Scarborough 64, Biddeford 54 Skowhegan Area 66, Mt. Blue 30 Stearns 46, Penobscot Valley 27 Waterville Senior 54, Winslow 30 Wells 48, Old Orchard Beach 28 Wisdom 36, Easton 30 Woodland 44, Washington Academy 42 York 53, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 37

Read more on Hoop Scores from Thursday…


MENU