Sports

Class D take center stage

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Ashland Community 45, Katahdin 35
Woodland 42, Central Aroostook 33
Western Class B Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Falmouth 47, Greely 44
Lake Region 40, York 33
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Madison Area Memorial 69, St. Dominic Regional 24
Monmouth Academy 46, Waynflete 41
Western Class D Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Buckfield 33, Richmond 19
Vinalhaven 59, Rangeley Lakes Regional 49
Boys Basketball
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Central Aroostook 75, Fort Fairfield 61
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Woodland 48, Deer Isle-Stonington 40
Western Class B Regional Tournament
Freeport 67, Yarmouth 60
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Dirigo 48, Boothbay Region 45, OT
Winthrop 59, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 46

Read more on Class D take center stage…


Wednesday is a fun day at Tourney 2008

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class A Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Cony 53, Morse 43
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 49, Lawrence 41
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Mattanawcook Academy 42, John Bapst Memorial 39
Waterville Senior 54, Erskine Academy 31
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
George Stevens 68, Stearns 41
Houlton 64, Fort Kent Community 45
BOYS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class A Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Bangor 44, Mt. Blue 21
Edward Little 57, Lawrence 29
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Camden Hills Regional 61, Presque Isle 60
Maranacook Community 89, Mattanawcook Academy 70
Western Class B Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Cape Elizabeth 48, Greely 39
Cheverus 63, Portland 49
Thornton Academy 58, South Portland 47
Western Class D Regional Tournament
Semifinals
Richmond 65, Rangeley Lakes Regional 48
Valley 60, Forest Hills Consolidated 44

Read more on Wednesday is a fun day at Tourney 2008…


Tourney 2008, Tuesday Scores

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Lee Academy 85, Narraguagus 53
Washington Academy 46, Calais 42
Western Class B Regional Tournament
Falmouth 44, Gray-New Gloucester 30
Greely 43, Mountain Valley 40
Lake Region 50, Wells 43
York 57, Fryeburg Academy 45
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Madison Area Memorial 51, Georges Valley 36
Monmouth Academy 49, Hall-Dale 33
St. Dominic Regional 42, Hebron Academy 25
Waynflete 52, Mt. Abram 40
Western Class D Regional Tournament
Buckfield 85, Seacoast Christian School 29
Richmond 56, Forest Hills Consolidated 53
BOYS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Calais 59, Dexter Regional 32
Houlton 55, Orono 38
Lee Academy 69, Fort Kent Community 39
Schenck 57, George Stevens 56

Read more on Tourney 2008, Tuesday Scores…


Monday Tournament Scores

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Ashland Community 76, Houlton Christian Academy 71, 2OT
Central Aroostook 63, Bangor Christian 45
Katahdin 36, Washburn District 34, OT
Woodland 78, Jonesport-Beals 28
Western Class A Regional Tournament
Deering 64, Massabesic 45
Noble 45, Marshwood 44
Scarborough 40, Westbrook 35
South Portland 50, Biddeford 39
Western Class D Regional Tournament
Valley 40, Rangeley Lakes Regional15
Vinalhaven 61, Portland 28
BOYS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Central Aroostook 82, Machias 52
Fort Fairfield 61, Ashland Community 48
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Boothbay Region 65, Livermore Falls 38
Dirigo 42, North Yarmouth Academy 23
Traip (Robert W.) Academy 73, Hall-Dale 57
Winthrop 81, Hyde 71

Read more on Monday Tournament Scores…


Tourney 2008 Saturday Night

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Erskine Academy 53, Camden Hills Regional 49
Waterville Senior 63, Old Town 37
BOYS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class A Regional Tournament
Bangor 74, Brunswick 56
Edward Little 51, Messalonskee 41
Lawrence 49, Hampden Academy 46
Mt. Blue 50, Cony 33
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Maranacook Community 59, Rockland District 57
Mattanawcook Academy 59, Caribou 43
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Deer Isle-Stonington 63, Shead 33
Woodland 56, Easton 41
Western Class A Regional Tournament
South Portland 66, Biddeford 48
Western Class B Regional Tournament
Cape Elizabeth 72, Wells 35
Freeport 54, Mountain Valley 47
Greely 50, Falmouth 49
Yarmouth 64, Lake Region 41
Western Class D Regional Tournament
Forest Hills Consolidated 45, Elan 42
Rangeley Lakes Regional 63, Seacoast Christian School 56
Richmond 67, Buckfield 37
Valley 64, Greenville 45

Read more on Tourney 2008 Saturday Night…


Wrestling Update

Updated 6 years ago

THE BELFAST WRESTLING TEAM IS THE CLASS B STATE CHAMPION….CODY ALDUS, MIKE ROLESON, AND TRAVIS SPENCER WIN INDIVIDUAL TITLES… CAMDEN HILLS CAME IN FOURTH.

IN CLASS C THE TITLE GOES TO LISBON…FOLLOWED BY DIRIGO, DEXTER AND FOXCROFT ACADEMY.

Read more on Wrestling Update…


Day One Tourney 208

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class A Regional Tournament
Cony 48, Brunswick 40
Lawrence 49, Messalonskee 39
Morse 49, Skowhegan Area 46
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 54, Bangor 50
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
John Bapst Memorial 57, Mount View 35
Mattanawcook Academy 50, Belfast Area 23
BOYS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Quarterfinal
Camden Hills Regional 73, John Bapst Memorial 38
Presque Isle 56, Medomak Valley 51
Western Class A Regional Tournament
Portland 48, Deering 41
Quarterfinal
Cheverus 50, Windham 40

Read more on Day One Tourney 208…


Blodgett’s Bunch collared by Danes

Updated 6 years ago

DON’T LET THE 8-14 RECORD FOOL YOU, ALBANY SPORTING A ROSY 6-3 CONFERENCE RECORD… THE BEARS HAVE DOMINATED THIS SERIES WINNING FOURTEEN OF THE FIRST FIFTEEN…BUT ALBANY
BLEW THEM OUT EARLIER THIS YEAR 78-46… THE GREAT DANES BARKING EARLY…. KRISTIN HIGY GOES SIX ONE AND MAINE DIDN’T HAVE AN ANSWER…ALBANY GOES DEEP THIS TIME FROM GIA SANDERS… ALBANY UP 11-2 AS QUICK AS A DANE CAN WAG HIS TAIL…

Read more on Blodgett’s Bunch collared by Danes…


Sweeney signs with Dodgers

Updated 6 years ago

FORMER UMAINE BASEBALL PLAYER MARK SWEENEY WILL PLAY FOR JOE TORRE THIS SUMMER.
SWEENEY HAS SIGNED A ONE YEAR CONTRACT WITH THE DODGERS.
LAST YEAR HE LED THE MAJORS WITH 24 PINCH HITS AND HE’S 2nd ALL TIME IN MAJOR LEAGUE HISTORY IN THE CATEGORY.
THE 38 YEAR OLD SWEENEY IS ALSO A FIRST BASEMAN AND OUTFIELDER, AND HE’S PLAYED ON 7 MAJOR LEAGUE TEAMS.

Read more on Sweeney signs with Dodgers…


Prelims from Tuesday

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class A Regional Tournament
Brunswick 59, Nokomis Regional 36
Messalonskee 53, Brewer 45
Skowhegan Area 39, Edward Little 32
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Belfast Area 47, Hermon 35
Camden Hills Regional 60, Caribou 47
Erskine Academy 48, Foxcroft Academy 32
Mattanawcook Academy 61, Presque Isle 28
Mount View 42, Winslow 36
Old Town 52, Gardiner Area 51
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Calais 60, Madawaska 45
Fort Kent Community 67, Piscataquis Community 33
Narraguagus 46, Orono 43
Eastern Class D Regional Tournament
Ashland Community 54, Hodgdon 50
Bangor Christian 53, Deer Isle-Stonington 48
Central Aroostook 82, Lubec Consolidated 41
Houlton 41, Shead 24
Jonesport-Beals 62, Machias 43
Katahdin 46, South Aroostook Community 40, OT
Woodland 59, Fort Fairfield 22
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Georges Valley 53, Telstar Regional 51
Hall-Dale 48, Gould Academy 32
Hebron Academy 38, Kents Hill 23
Monmouth Academy 59, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 27
Mt. Abram 53, Jay 51, OT
St. Dominic Regional 51, Hyde 42
Waynflete 71, Dirigo 36
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Rockland District vs. John Bapst Memorial, ppd. to Feb 13.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Eastern Class B Regional Tournament
Medomak Valley 55, Mount Desert Island 49
Eastern Class C Regional Tournament
Fort Kent Community 50, Piscataquis Community 42
Western Class A Regional Tournament
Biddeford 68, Scarborough 59
Westbrook 52, Bonny Eagle 45
Windham 42, Gorham 41
Western Class B Regional Tournament
Lake Region 53, Fryeburg Academy 33
Wells 52, Oak Hill 41
Western Class C Regional Tournament
Hyde 66, St. Dominic Regional 52

Read more on Prelims from Tuesday…


Hancock To Sacred Heart

Updated 6 years ago

MELISSA HANCOCK SIGNED HER LETTER OF INTENT TO SACRED HEART AND WILL BE GETTING A SCHOLARSHIP.

HANCOCK IS THE REIGNING MISS MAINE FIELD HOCKEY.

LAST FALL THERE WERE ALREADY 4 FORMER SKOWHEGAN PLAYERS PLAYING DIVISION ONE AND 12 OVERALL.

Read more on Hancock To Sacred Heart…


EMITL Track Championship

Updated 6 years ago

EMITL CHAMPIONSHIP MEET… HILARY MAXIM OF OLD TOWN… MACHENZIE DEGRAFFE WERE THE CO-OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS OF THE MEET ALONG WITH RILEY MASTERS OF BANGOR…EACH WON THREE EVENTS BY THEMSELVES…

BREWER GIRLS AND BANGOR BOYS…BOTH THE TEAM TITLES… BREWER GIRLS 4 BY 220 YARD RELAY TEAM BROKE IT’S OWN RECORD WITH A 1:51:05…

Read more on EMITL Track Championship…


State Cheering Championships

Updated 6 years ago

CLASS C…. WASHINGTON ACADEMY CROWNS YOUR STATE CHAMPION… AN IMPRESSIVE 137.6… THEY EDGE MONMOUTH 131.7….THIRD WAS ST. DOM’S… SUMNER FOURTH… HOULTON FIFTH, AND ORONO SIXTH…

CLASS A WAS DOMINATED BY WESTERN MAINE…BIDDEFORD TOOK THE TOP HONORS….MARSHWOOD WAS SECOND…SCARBAROUGH THIRD… LEWISTION THE TOP EATERN MAINE SQUAD FINISHING FOURTH… BREWER THE TOP TEAM FROM THIS AREA, THE WITCHES FINISHED 7TH…LAWRENCE 8 AND BANGOR 9TH OUT OF THE TWELVE TEAM COMPETING.

Read more on State Cheering Championships…


Eastern Maine Wrestling Championships

Updated 6 years ago

COMING OFF THE KVAC CHAMPIONSHIP THE BELFAST WRESTLING TEAM WAS POISED AND CONFIDENT FOR TODAY’S EASTERN MAINE CHAMPIONSHIP…. NOT WANTING TO LOSE THEIR STRANGLE HOAD CAMDEN HILLS IS THE 13 TIME DEFENDING CHAMPION….BELFAST WAS ABLE TO OUTLAST THE JAMMERS FOR THE TITLE…. CAMDEN FINISHED SECOND CARIBOU CAME IN THIRD…..

Read more on Eastern Maine Wrestling Championships…


Friday Night Hoops

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ashland Community 45, Limestone Community 39
Bangor 66, Mt. Blue 37
Bangor Christian 59, Deer Isle-Stonington 36
Gray-New Gloucester 53, North Yarmouth Academy 28
Greater Portland Christian 34, Islesboro Central 32
Greely 63, Cape Elizabeth 34
Hall-Dale 52, Georges Valley 45
Hermon 56, Mount Desert Island 54
John Bapst Memorial 31, Caribou 13
Jonesport-Beals 54, Lubec Consolidated 53
Lake Region 57, Falmouth 39
Marshwood 36, Sanford 19
Mattanawcook Academy 69, Lee Academy 58
Mount View 40, Belfast Area 39
Orono 47, Sumner Memorial 34
Portland 55, McAuley (Catherine) 43
Presque Isle 45, Old Town 44
Vinalhaven 53, Greenville 32
Waynflete 66, Hyde 22
Woodland 59, Shead 35
Yarmouth 56, Freeport 45

Read more on Friday Night Hoops…


Schilling and Sox at odds

Updated 6 years ago

Curt Schilling has a serious shoulder injury and
is fighting with the Boston Red Sox on whether to have surgery or
try a less drastic approach.
The Boston Herald is reporting on its Web site that Schilling
has injured his rotator cuff or labrum which could require surgery
that will keep him sidelined all season.
The Boston Globe reported later that the pitcher has decided not
to have the surgery for a partial tear of his rotator cuff. Even if
he opted not to have surgery, he could be sidelined at least until
the All-Star break.
Schilling signed a one-year, 8-million-dollar contract in
November and the 41-year old said this would be his last season.

Read more on Schilling and Sox at odds…


Big night of Hoops

Updated 6 years ago

JENNA KING HIT SIX THREE POINTERS IN THE WIN FOR OLD TOWN TONIGHT OVER ORONO 50-36…HAMPDEN GIRLS BEAT NOKOMIS…38-34…

BOYS SCORES…BEN VIOLLETTE’S LATE THREE POINTER HELD UP AS LAWRENCE BEAT MESSALONSKEE 49-47… SCHENCK WINS IN GUILFORD OVER PCHS 62-46…. ORONO OVER PENQUIS 62-44… HAMPDEN ACADEMY 58-49 OVER NOKOMIS… MARANACOOK 97 OAK HILL 60…RYAN MARTIN 56 POINTS FOR MARANACOOK….

Read more on Big night of Hoops…


National Letter of intent day

Updated 6 years ago

FOUR OF THE 18 SENIORS COMING TO UMAINE TO PLAY FOOTBALL ARE FROM MAINE….DON CLARK OF WINSLOW IS THE ONLY EASTERN MAINER. ON NATIONAL LETTER OF INTENT DAY….THE FUTURE OF NOT ONLY FOOTBALL TEAMS, BUT FIELD HOCKEY AND TRACK WILL BE SHAPED…..

Read more on National Letter of intent day…


1,000 point scorer plus scores

Updated 6 years ago

KELLY PARADIS OF NOKOMIS.SCORES HER 1,OOOTH POINTS… LAWRENCE WINS THE GAME 42-33…. GARDINER 47-MCI GIRLS 39..

BOYS GAME…. GEORGE STEVENS 58-41 OVER BUCKSPORT… NICK SAUNDERS WITH 17 POINTS… MATTANAWCOOK ACADEMY OVER MDI 62-40..TYLER WHITE WITH 18 POINTS… GARDINER DEFEATS MCI 62-38…. SKOWHEGAN OVER BREWER 50-43…

Read more on 1,000 point scorer plus scores…


Hockey on TV5 this weekend

Updated 6 years ago

AT NUMBER FIVE, NEW HAMPSHIRE IS THE HIGHEST RANKED TEAM IN THE NATION FROM HOCKEY EAST. THE WILDCATS ARE 16- 7-1 ON THE SEASON MAINE IS HOME AGAINST NEW HAMPSHIRE THIS WEEKENDAND A NORMALLY BIG SERIES MAY BE EVEN MORE IMPORTANT FOR STRUGGLING MAINE. THE BLACK BEARS ARE IN 9th PLACE IN HOCKEY EAST. EIGHT TEAMS MAKE THE PLAYOFFS AND THEY ARE FOUR POINTS BACK. THEY’RE ALSO ONE POINT FROM THE CELLAR. WITH 10 GAMES REMAINING ON THE SCHEDULE IT’S NOT DO OR DIE YET…. BUT IT ADDS EVEN MORE SIGNIFICANCE TO THIS WEEKEND SERIES.

Read more on Hockey on TV5 this weekend…


MENU