Sports

MMA Star Honored

Updated 6 years ago

THE GRIDIRON CLUB OF GREATER BOSTON HAS NAMED CODY ANDREWS OF HOLDEN AS THE 13TH WINNER OF THE NEW ENGLAND DIVISION THREE PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD…..

ANDREWS PLAYED AT MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY… HE FINISHED HIS CAREER HELPING THE MARINERS TO A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME DURING THE 2008 SEASON… HIS 7 SACKS AND 14 TACKLES FOR LOSS LED THE TEAM FROM HIS DEFENSIVE LINE POSITION. ANDREWS WAS AN ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTION FOR FOUR YEARS…..

Read more on MMA Star Honored…


Monday Hoop Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball

Greely 59, Lake Region 27

John Bapst Memorial 57, Caribou 45

Lee Academy 58, Katahdin 52

Mattanawcook Academy 44, Presque Isle 43

Mt. Abram 54, Livermore Falls 49

Noble 33, South Portland 22

Read more on Monday Hoop Scores…


Giants Hire Another Black Bear

Updated 6 years ago

THE NEW YORK GIANTS HAVE REPLACED THEIR DEFENSIVE COORDINATOR WITH ANOTHER FORMER UMAINE COACH. FORMER BLACK BEAR ASSISTANT STEVE SPAGNUOLO WAS NAMED HEAD COACH OF THE RAMS OVER THE WEEKEND AND TODAY THE GIANTS NAMED BILL SHERIDAN TO RUN THEIR DEFENSE.

Read more on Giants Hire Another Black Bear…


Whitmore looking for 600

Updated 6 years ago

DICK WHITMORE ON THE CUSP OF 600 WINS…. COULDN’T COME AT A BETTER TIME HOME AGAINST RIVAL BOWDOIN….

THE POLAR BEARS

mike russell and the rest of the whitemules rose to the occasion….

Read more on Whitmore looking for 600…


Doughty wins national award

Updated 6 years ago

PAULA DOUGHTY IS THE 2008 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY COACH OF THE YEAR…..

SHE’S BECOME A LEGEND IN MAINE AND NOW FOR THE 2nd TIME SHE’S BEEN NAMED A NATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR…..

Read more on Doughty wins national award…


Hoop it up from Thursday

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball
Biddeford 52, Marshwood 42
Cheverus 63, Deering 35
Deer Isle-Stonington 65, Sumner Memorial 62, OT
Fort Fairfield 52, Katahdin 38
Narraguagus 55, Woodland 53
Portland 80, Gorham 41
Scarborough 47, Kennebunk 38
Schenck 51, Houlton 40
South Portland 89, Noble 43
Westbrook 78, Bonny Eagle 60
Girls Basketball
Cheverus 32, Windham 30
Deering 47, McAuley (Catherine) 23
Highview Christian Academy 33, Chop Point 6
John Bapst Memorial 53, Old Town 39
Mount Desert Island 47, Hermon 32
Noble 56, Westbrook 40
Scarborough 65, Bonny Eagle 52
Schenck 35, Piscataquis Community 19
South Aroostook Community 76, East Grand 34
South Portland 48, Thornton Academy 40
Wells 56, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 44

Read more on Hoop it up from Thursday…


Update on Wescott

Updated 6 years ago

SETH WESCOTT HEADS THE LIST OF SNOWBOARD RIDERS NAMED TO THE US NATIONAL TEAM… THE GROUP WILL WILL COMPETE IN KOREA THIS WEEKEND IN THE 2009 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS…..

WESCOTT, OF SUGARLOAF, WON GOLD AT THE EVENT IN 2005 AND SILVER TWO YEARS LATER…..

Read more on Update on Wescott…


Wednesday Night Finals

Updated 6 years ago

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ashland Community 35, Houlton Christian Academy 32
Fort Fairfield 53, Katahdin 36
George Stevens 40, Deer Isle-Stonington 15
Jonesport-Beals 46, Narraguagus 42
Lubec Consolidated 74, Machias 53
Mattanawcook Academy 60, Ellsworth 25
Penquis Valley 29, Foxcroft Academy 28
Piscataquis Community 34, Dexter Regional 25
Presque Isle 50, Houlton 37
Stearns 50, Schenck 31
Van Buren District 38, Wisdom 36, OT
Washburn District 47, Limestone Community 28
Woodland 65, Washington Academy 36
BOYS BASKETBALL
Ashland Community 82, Houlton Christian Academy 58
Caribou 57, Fort Kent Community 52
John Bapst Memorial 50, Mount Desert Island 48
Machias 69, Lubec Consolidated 66
Sumner Memorial 57, Bangor Christian 50

Read more on Wednesday Night Finals…


Tuesday Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Nokomis Regional 44, Mt. Blue 38
Portland 56, Marshwood 53
Boys Basketball
Ashland Community 78, South Aroostook Community 73
Bangor 31, Lawrence 29
Camden Hills Regional 76, Gardiner Area 25
Edward Little 67, Brunswick 49
Ellsworth 74, Mattanawcook Academy 62, 2OT
George Stevens 47, Deer Isle-Stonington 46, OT
Hyde 61, Rangeley Lakes Regional 28
Mt. Blue 71, Nokomis Regional 35
Stearns 53, Houlton 24

Read more on Tuesday Scores…


UMaine gets a transfer

Updated 6 years ago

UMAINE WILL BE GETTING A TRANSFER FROM UMASS AND HE’S ALREADY FAMILIAR TO THE STATE. TRAVON WILCHER PLAYED ONE YEAR OF PREP BASKETBALL AT LEE ACADEMY.
HE’S 6’7&quot: AND CAN PLAY A NUMBER OF POSITIONS. HE PLAYED IN JUST THREE GAMES IN THIS HIS FIRST SEMESTER WITH THE MINUTEMEN.
HE’LL BE ELLIGIBLE TO PLAY WITH THE BLACK BEARS AFTER CHRISTMAS NEXT YEAR.

Read more on UMaine gets a transfer…


Monday HS Hoop Scores

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Carrabec 58, Telstar Regional 43
Greely 61, Cape Elizabeth 40
Shead 41, Jonesport-Beals 37
South Portland 43, Cheverus 33
Woodland 62, Lubec Consolidated 28
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
George Stevens vs. Stearns, ppd. to Jan 17.
Boys Basketball
Cape Elizabeth 72, Greely 64
Deer Isle-Stonington 75, Searsport District 51
Dirigo 49, Livermore Falls 35
Fort Fairfield 79, Limestone Community 30
Katahdin 60, Hodgdon 52
Madawaska 73, Van Buren District 45
Mount Desert Island 48, Central 40
Orono 60, Schenck 53
Washburn District 53, Houlton Christian Academy 50
Waterville Senior 49, Erskine Academy 43, OT

Read more on Monday HS Hoop Scores…


Cosgrove Offers?

Updated 6 years ago

JACK COSGROVE MAY BE REAPING THE REWARDS OF ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL SEASON AT U-MAINE… THERE ARE SEVERAL SCHOOLS IN THE COLONIAL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE THAT HAVE BEEN LOOKING FOR FOOTBALL COACHES
AND COSGROVE HAS HAD HIS NAME POP UP MORE THAN ONCE.
THE LATEST IS AT U-MASS WHERE THERE ARE REPORTS THAT COSGROVE IS ON A LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR THAT SCHOOLS HEAD COACHING POSITION…..

Read more on Cosgrove Offers?…


Local Notes

Updated 6 years ago

THE COLBY MEN CONTINUE TO PUSH FORWARD….TRYING TO GIVE COACH DICK WHITMORE CAREER WIN NUMBER 600…..NOT TODAY… A SET BACK AS BATES WINS 77-69…

BOWDOIN OVER UMAINE FARMINGTON 61-48….

MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY MEN OVER UMPI 81-53….

Read more on Local Notes…


Friday Night Hoops

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball
Averill/Alfond 84, Chop Point 28
Biddeford 58, Massabesic 45
Boothbay Region 64, Dirigo 48
Cheverus 73, Sanford 33
Deering 49, Bonny Eagle 45
Dirigo 64, Mountain Valley 48
George Stevens 75, Searsport District 47
Georges Valley 55, Carrabec 40
Gorham 60, Kennebunk 36
Gould Academy 56, Sacopee Valley 42
Hall-Dale 71, Jay 63
Hyde 64, Hebron Academy 57
Jonesport-Beals 63, Machias 48
Lake Region 60, Falmouth 51
Limestone Community 39, Van Buren District 31
Mt. Abram 41, Monmouth Academy 40
Orono 67, Sumner Memorial 59
Portland 69, Marshwood 41
Presque Isle 42, Mount Desert Island 38
Rangeley Lakes Regional 52, Greenville 51
Richmond 59, Forest Hills Consolidated 44
Scarborough 78, Noble 52
South Portland 68, Windham 54
St. Dominic Regional 53, Poland Regional/Whittier 35
Thornton Academy 50, Westbrook 36
Traip (Robert W.) Academy 63, Waynflete 52
Washburn District 71, Hodgdon 54
Wiscasset 82, Telstar Regional 44
York 66, Wells 38
Girls Basketball
Averill/Alfond 37, Chop Point 16
Biddeford 60, Portland 46
Bonny Eagle 46, Gorham 24
Cape Elizabeth 53, Yarmouth 38
Carrabec 58, Georges Valley 31
Deering 36, Noble 25
Forest Hills Consolidated 51, Richmond 36
Gray-New Gloucester 50, Fryeburg Academy 45
Greely 58, Freeport 31
Highview Christian Academy 25, Wisdom 22
Houlton 46, Madawaska 43
Marshwood 33, Cheverus 31
Mattanawcook Academy 47, Bucksport 29
Mountain Valley 35, Dirigo 30
Penquis Valley 51, Hermon 49
Presque Isle 63, Ellsworth 21
Rangeley Lakes Regional 40, Greenville 30
Sacopee Valley 28, Gould Academy 21
Sanford 43, Kennebunk 31
Scarborough 62, Thornton Academy 50
Schenck 43, Bangor Christian 36
South Aroostook Community 55, Hodgdon 32
South Portland 48, Westbrook 28
St. Dominic Regional 53, Poland Regional/Whittier 13
Stearns 28, Dexter Regional 24
Traip (Robert W.) Academy 47, Waynflete 37
Valley 31, Kents Hill 23
Windham 41, McAuley (Catherine) 39
York 59, Wells 41

Read more on Friday Night Hoops…


Bicknell being considered

Updated 6 years ago

JACK BICKNELL JUNIOR IS BEING TALKED ABOUT AS ONE OF THE TOP THREE CANDIDATES TO BE THE NEXT HEAD FOOTBALL COACH AT BOSTON COLLEGE…..

THE FORMER ORONO HIGH SCHOOL PLAYER… AND EAGLES CAPTAIN… IS ALREADY ON THE B-C STAFF…..

Read more on Bicknell being considered…


A busy night on the hard courts

Updated 6 years ago

Boys Basketball
Bangor 60, Hampden Academy 41
Belfast Area 45, Oak Hill 43
Brewer 79, Nokomis Regional 42
Central Aroostook 69, Wisdom 52
Deering 70, Noble 20
Dirigo 55, Mountain Valley 52
Edward Little 69, Mt. Ararat 44
Ellsworth 57, John Bapst Memorial 42
Fort Fairfield 58, Madawaska 45
Gardiner Area 60, Waterville Senior 50
Hodgdon 52, South Aroostook Community 51, OT
Islesboro Central 49, Calvary Christian 42
Jay 59, Telstar Regional 52
Lawrence 44, Skowhegan Area 39
Maranacook Community 51, Rockland District 37
Mattanawcook Academy 52, Old Town 43
Morse 64, Leavitt Area 49
Mt. Blue 73, Messalonskee 29
Richmond 45, Hebron Academy 42
Shead 58, Lubec Consolidated 49
Stearns 57, Penobscot Valley 35
Westbrook 62, South Portland 47
Wiscasset 73, Winthrop 41
Girls Basketball
Ashland Community 40, Easton 18
Bangor 40, Hampden Academy 39
Calais 69, Narraguagus 45
Central Aroostook 64, Wisdom 23
Deering 53, Scarborough 43
Fort Kent Community 91, Van Buren District 32
Foxcroft Academy 44, Piscataquis Community 15
George Stevens 60, Searsport District 12
Greely 53, Lake Region 49
John Bapst Memorial 55, Ellsworth 28
Jonesport-Beals 42, Machias 41
Leavitt Area 53, Morse 47
Lisbon 40, Boothbay Region 25
Lubec Consolidated 48, Shead 38
Mattanawcook Academy 59, Old Town 30
Messalonskee 81, Mt. Blue 31
Mount View 42, Lincoln Academy 25
Mt. Abram 39, Madison Area Memorial 32
Nokomis Regional 42, Brewer 29
Oak Hill 46, Belfast Area 36
Washington Academy 40, Orono 38
Winslow 47, Medomak Valley 28
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Mountain Valley vs. Dirigo, ppd. to Jan 9.

Read more on A busy night on the hard courts…


Jean with Pirates

Updated 6 years ago

RAY JEAN OF RANDOLPH HAS SEEN HIS HOCKEY CAREER BEGIN WITH THE GARDINER TIGERS, PLAY AT KENTS HILL… MOVE ONTO MAINE AND NOW HE’S AT THE HIGHEST LEVEL SO FAR…..

JEAN HAS BEEN TAKEN IN BY THE PORLTAND PIRATES… JEAN SIGNS A TRYOUT CONTRACT AND COMES IN AS A SOLID BACK Up… JEAN WILL BACK UP JHONAS ENROTH WHO HAS MADE ELEVEN STARTS IN A ROW… SO AFTER FIVE YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY HE’S GETTING A GREAT OPPORTUNITY…..

Read more on Jean with Pirates…


Attaya steps down

Updated 6 years ago

THE MAN BEHIND THE NORTHEAST MOTOR SPORTS EXPO HAS PASSED THE THRONE ONTO SOMEONE ELSE…. TIM ATTAYA WHO HAS RUN THE EXPO FOR THE PAST 21 YEARS…ASKED IF STEVE PERRY WOULD WANT TO TAKE IT OVER, PERRY EXCEPTED AND THE DEAL WAS DONE… PERRY OF WINDHAM IS KNOWN FOR HOSTING MAINELY MOTORSPORTS.

Read more on Attaya steps down…


Maine connections to the NFL Playoffs

Updated 6 years ago

THERE ARE TWO FORMER BLACKBEARS STILL INVOLVED IN THE PLAYOFFS… STEPHEN COOPER IS WITH THE CHARGERS AS THE TEAMS LINEBACKER LEADER…..

ALSO DAREN STONE IS SEEING SIGNIFIGANT TIME ON SPECIAL TEAMS WITH THE BALTIMORE RAVENS… STONE DOWNED A PUNT LAST WEEK AGAINST MIAMI INSIDE TEH TEN…..

Read more on Maine connections to the NFL Playoffs…


Tuesday Night Hoopla Doopla

Updated 6 years ago

Girls Basketball
Brunswick 45, Cony 31
Buckfield 31, Rangeley Lakes Regional 17
Camden Hills Regional 52, Maranacook Community 38
Carrabec 64, Mt. Abram 45
Edward Little 43, Leavitt Area 39
Gray-New Gloucester 48, Poland Regional/Whittier 19
Lawrence 51, Nokomis Regional 45
Livermore Falls 53, Telstar Regional 39
Medomak Valley 53, Oak Hill 40
North Yarmouth Academy 48, Hebron Academy 22
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 54, Lewiston 46
Scarborough 45, South Portland 41
Wells 59, Fryeburg Academy 50
Winthrop 37, Madison Area Memorial 20
Boys Basketball
Brewer 42, Skowhegan Area 41
Buckfield 46, Rangeley Lakes Regional 39
Camden Hills Regional 68, Maranacook Community 40
Caribou 41, Houlton 40
Cheverus 87, Marshwood 38
Cony 57, Brunswick 46
Fort Fairfield 65, Central Aroostook 62
Foxcroft Academy 57, Piscataquis Community 44
Gardiner Area 48, Belfast Area 45
Gray-New Gloucester 58, Poland Regional/Whittier 40
Mattanawcook Academy 48, Central 47
Mt. Ararat 53, Morse 47
Mt. Blue 44, Bangor 37
Narraguagus 65, George Stevens 49
Oak Hill 49, Medomak Valley 46
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 58, Lewiston 52
Portland 68, Biddeford 58
St. Dominic Regional 52, Sacopee Valley 32
Stearns 56, Schenck 54, OT
Thornton Academy 64, Scarborough 39

Read more on Tuesday Night Hoopla Doopla…


MENU