Sports

MDI Boys Soccer Advances in “The County”

Eric Gullickson

Updated 2 days ago


Garvey Melmed Makes UMaine Basketball Team

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 3 days ago

Garvey Melmed has been having a fairy tale kind of year.  Last winter he was playing for Old Town high school.  All he did was help the number six team in the East win the state title.

Read more on Garvey Melmed Makes UMaine Basketball Team…


Suspended Bangor Football Players Sit Out Monday Practice

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 3 days ago

The Bangor football team played without 10 players last Friday night.
The coach suspended the players when he discovered a hazing incident in the locker room just before the game.

Read more on Suspended Bangor Football Players Sit Out Monday Practice…


Never Count Out Winslow Football

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 3 days ago

This weeks Never say Never moment comes from one of the most explosive teams in the state by one of the most dynamic running backs.


Plays Of The Week

Updated 4 days ago


UMaine Men’s Hockey Fights for tie Against Alaska Anchorage

Eric Gullickson

Updated 5 days ago

NCAA DI Men’s Hockey

MAINE 3, ALASKA ANCHORAGE 3 (OT)


UMaine Football Ends 3-Game Slide, Defeat Rhode Island

Eric Gullickson

Updated 5 days ago

NCAA FOOTBALL

MAINE 20, RHODE ISLAND 14


Brewer Makes Playoff Statement, Belfast Spoils Senior Night in Old Town

Eric Gullickson

Updated 5 days ago

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

BREWER 42, HAMPDEN ACADEMY 8

BELFAST 50, OLD TOWN 34

SKOWHEGAN 26, MT. BLUE 21

JOHN BAPST 43, MT. VIEW 36

NOKOMIS REGIONAL 64, CAMDEN HILLS 15

Read more on Brewer Makes Playoff Statement, Belfast Spoils Senior Night in Old Town…


Hampden Academy Boys, Girls Win Eastern Maine XC Class A Crowns

Eric Gullickson

Updated 5 days ago

2014 Eastern Maine Regional XC Championship - 10/25/2014
                                    Troy Howard Middle School
                                             Results

  Event 3  Boys 5000 Meter Run Class A Class A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results - Men Class A
  1 Aaron Willingham          SR Mt Blue               16:24.77    1
  2 Isaiah Harris             SR Lewiston              16:26.52    2
  3 Dan Lesko                 SR Mt Blue               16:32.83    3
  4 Osman Doorow              JR Lewiston              16:43.61    4
  5 Caleb Lord                SR Hampden Academy       16:48.52    5
  6 Paul Casavant             SO Hampden Academy       16:53.24    6
  7 Owen Concaugh             SO Messalonskee          17:13.62    7
  8 Zachariah Hoyle           SO Messalonskee          17:23.96    8
  9 Matt Gott                 SR Mt. Ararat            17:25.60    9
 10 Andrew Levesque           JR Cony High School      17:27.86   10
 11 Kyle St. Thomas           JR Brewer High School    17:36.13   11
 12 Josh Donnelly             SR Brewer High School    17:46.37   12
 13 Tucker Barber             SO Mt Blue               17:50.65   13
 14 John Murphy               SR Brunswick             17:54.62   14
 15 Eagan Eldridge            SO Mt. Ararat            17:56.51   15
 16 Will Webb                 SO Hampden Academy       17:56.84   16
 17 Ahmed Musse               SR Lewiston              18:01.45   17
 18 Carson Bessey             JR Messalonskee          18:02.01   18
 19 Abduljabar Farah          SR Lewiston              18:02.30   19
 20 Spencer Canham            SR Hampden Academy       18:02.88   20
 21 Colin Glencross           JR Bangor High School    18:04.89   21
 22 Alex Maxsimic             SO Brewer High School    18:06.32   22
 23 Justin St.Peter           SR Hampden Academy       18:06.49   23
 24 Natale Cardillo           JR Messalonskee          18:07.57   24
 25 Christopher Tanner        SR Brunswick             18:10.43   25
 26 Tyler Moore               SR Hampden Academy       18:11.63   26
 27 Ethan Dapice              SR Brewer High School    18:13.48   27
 28 Jason Higginbotham        JR Brunswick             18:16.38   28
 29 Isaiah Reid               SO Mt Blue               18:18.57   29
 30 Brendan Hickey            SR Mt Blue               18:19.76   30
 31 Ryan Cole                 SR Hampden Academy       18:20.55   31
 32 Lyric Deagle              SR Skowhegan             18:26.21   32
 33 Jacob Gamache             SO Edward Little         18:29.66   33
 34 Cameron Meier             SO Mt. Ararat            18:30.16   34
 35 Caleb Marsh               JR Brewer High School    18:30.48   35
 36 Jacob Folster             JR Lewiston              18:31.39   36
 37 McKinley Stinson          SR Brunswick             18:31.46   37
 38 Evan Guernelli            SO Brunswick             18:39.53   38
 39 Jacob West                SR Oxford Hills          18:50.16   39
 40 Steven Johnson            SR Mt. Ararat            18:56.84   40
 41 Colby Rand                SR Brewer High School    18:57.49   41
 42 Isse Tawane               FR Lewiston              18:57.58   42
 43 Nathaniel McNutt          SO Oxford Hills          19:00.02   43
 44 Jacob Archer              SR Bangor High School    19:02.57   44
 45 Patrick Fraser            FR Bangor High School    19:02.96   45
 46 Ted Burns                 SR Mt. Ararat            19:07.98   46
 47 Dakota Douglas            SR Cony High School      19:08.01   47
 48 Brandon Emerson           SR Cony High School      19:12.47   48
 49 Eric French               JR Mt. Ararat            19:19.01   49
 50 Ben Andrews               JR Oxford Hills          19:20.98   50
 51 Daeghan Elkin             SR Messalonskee          19:21.64   51
 52 Reuben Tripp              FR Edward Little         19:22.31   52
 53 Isaiah Miller             SO Bangor High School    19:22.43   53
 54 Abdullahi Daud            JR Lewiston              19:22.55   54
 55 Felix Rivera              SR Bangor High School    19:23.40   55
 56 Mason Cooper              SO Lawrence              19:23.44   56
 57 Aaron Emerson             SO Cony High School      19:24.39   57
 58 Jacob Bazinet             SR Edward Little         19:27.06   58
 59 Nolan Rogers              SO Mt Blue               19:37.49   59
 60 Russell Allen             FR Edward Little         19:39.93   60
 61 Adam Schwendt             JR Bangor High School    19:40.88   61
 62 Cameron Bancroft          FR Oxford Hills          19:41.57   62
 63 Garrett Richards          FR Lawrence              19:44.09   63
 64 Reese Rodrique            FR Edward Little         19:48.91   64
 65 Benjamin Flanagan         SR Brunswick             19:49.22   65
 66 Thomas Luce               SR Messalonskee          19:50.61   66
 67 Dominic Sclafani          FR Oxford Hills          19:58.21   67
 68 Trevayne Jackson          SO Mt Blue               19:58.61   68
 69 Jonathan Karp             JR Brewer High School    19:59.80   69
 70 Skyler Bang               JR Edward Little         20:01.24   70
 71 Zane Dustin               SO Oxford Hills          20:01.71   71
 72 TJ Bigsby                 JR Cony High School      20:18.06   72
 73 Bailey West               JR Oxford Hills          20:21.46   73
 74 Anthony Mason             JR Bangor High School    20:24.92   74
 75 Anthony Amalfitano        SR Messalonskee          20:33.58   75
 76 Benjamin Blaisdell        SR Lawrence              20:46.04   76
 77 Thomas Emerson            SR Mt. Ararat            20:53.82   77
 78 Noah Aube                 JR Cony High School      20:58.48   78
 79 Bryant York               SO Cony High School      21:04.51   79
 80 Ben LaRoche               JR Edward Little         21:09.05   80
 81 Christopher Wilson        SO Nokomis High School   21:22.31
 82 Jacob Page                SO Skowhegan             21:29.03   81
 83 Nick White                SO Brunswick             21:32.81   82
 84 Alex Roy                  SO Lawrence              21:39.12   83
 85 Logan Malyk               FR Skowhegan             22:17.23   84
 86 Corey Coombs              SR Skowhegan             22:48.49   85
 87 Izaiah Blodgett           JR Skowhegan             23:37.45   86
 88 Brandon Marx              FR Lawrence              24:09.02   87

Read more on Hampden Academy Boys, Girls Win Eastern Maine XC Class A Crowns…


Caribou Boys, MDI Girls Claim Class B Eastern Maine XC Titles

Eric Gullickson

Updated 5 days ago

2014 Eastern Maine Regional XC Championship - 10/25/2014
                                    Troy Howard Middle School
                                             Results
  Event 5  Boys 5000 Meter Run Class B Class B

Results - Men Class B
  1 Chris Cote                SR Waterville            17:12.94    1
  2 Caleb Love-Webb           SO Camden Hills          17:22.51    2
  3 Camrin Portela            SR Erskine Academy       17:49.51    3
  4 Roger Quehl               SR Belfast               17:54.91    4
  5 Josh Zapsky               SR Hermon High School    17:56.28    5
  6 Ralph Magnani             SR Mount Desert          17:58.94    6
  7 Jordan Harris             SR Mount Desert          18:00.04    7
  8 Jason Bartley             JR Presque Isle          18:00.53    8
  9 Justin Studholme          JR Erskine Academy       18:12.53    9
 10 Elijah Verhoff            JR Caribou High School   18:18.00   10
 11 Cooper Russell            FR Camden Hills          18:20.26   11
 12 Chathu Karunasiri         JR Caribou High School   18:23.26   12
 13 Peter Philbrook           JR Mount Desert          18:26.34   13
 14 Caleb Hunter              JR Caribou High School   18:35.33   14
 15 Billy Chambers            JR Waterville            18:36.73   15
 16 Jacob Boudreau            SR Winslow High School   18:38.53   16
 17 Lukas Lagasse             JR Caribou High School   18:39.81   17
 18 Daniel Randolph           FR Caribou High School   18:41.69   18
 19 Mitchell St. Peter        SR Caribou High School   18:43.44   19
 20 Gavin Felch               SR Medomak               18:45.12   20
 21 Jacob Hall                SR Old Town              18:48.05   21
 22 Dylan Harris              JR Mount Desert          18:48.38   22
 23 Ricky Smith               FR Belfast               18:58.10   23
 24 Ethan Dodge               JR Erskine Academy       19:00.19   24
 25 Gabe Piquette             JR Foxcroft Academy      19:01.16   25
 26 David Anderson            SR Mount Desert          19:02.46   26
 27 Patrick Groening          JR Belfast               19:08.31   27
 28 Nicholas Gurney           JR Winslow High School   19:08.62   28
 29 Trevor Iltis              FR Camden Hills          19:08.90   29
 30 Mark McCluskey            SR Camden Hills          19:09.28   30
 31 Ben Winchenbach           JR Camden Hills          19:10.17   31
 32 Zane Bielenberg           SO Belfast               19:10.27   32
 33 MacKenzie Ladd            FR John Bapst            19:12.30   33
 34 Aidan Ripley              SR Belfast               19:15.45   34
 35 Eli Smith                 JR Camden Hills          19:16.34   35
 36 Ethan Craigo              SR Mount Desert          19:18.57   36
 37 Kyle Wood                 FR Camden Hills          19:21.59   37
 38 Huston McCollum           JR John Bapst            19:22.75   38
 39 Cristian Nunez            SR Presque Isle          19:25.07   39
 40 Matt Frost                FR Ellsworth             19:26.04   40
 41 Connor Poirier            SO Old Town              19:28.13   41
 42 Tyler Noyes               SO Belfast               19:30.64   42
 43 Daniel Bubar              JR Medomak               19:32.28   43
 44 Cooper Nelson             JR Foxcroft Academy      19:34.48   44
 45 Hunter Willey             SO Old Town              19:46.77   45
 46 Jackson Winslow           JR Belfast               19:49.75   46
 47 Austin Albert             SR Presque Isle          19:52.96   47
 48 Conor Millard             SR Old Town              19:55.16   48
 49 Connor Archer             JR Old Town              19:56.85   49
 50 Mike Tormey               SR John Bapst            19:57.91   50
 51 Keith Adams               SO John Bapst            19:58.54   51
 52 Ryan Engelhardt           SR MCI                   19:58.88   52
 53 Nathan Martin             JR Winslow High School   20:00.52   53
 54 Noah Robidoux             JR Ellsworth             20:00.75   54
 55 Noah Simpson              SR Foxcroft Academy      20:02.33   55
 56 Josh Bloom                SO Mount Desert          20:04.25   56
 57 Alex Krechko              SO MCI                   20:04.50   57
 58 Benjamin Arsenault        SO MCI                   20:05.13   58
 59 Django Pignatello         JR Erskine Academy       20:06.76   59
 60 Jose Lynch                FR Waterville            20:06.83   60
 61 Adam O'Connor             SO Winslow High School   20:11.60   61
 62 Dustin Alward             FR Presque Isle          20:14.40   62
 63 Adam Bovie                SR Erskine Academy       20:15.33   63
 64 Skylar Ouellette          JR Old Town              20:20.84   64
 65 Ben Ropple                JR John Bapst            20:21.48   65
 66 James Churchill           SR Presque Isle          20:24.22   66
 67 Nathnael Feleke           SR Foxcroft Academy      20:30.55   67
 68 Liam Casey                SO Foxcroft Academy      20:43.69   68
 69 Joe Gay                   SO Erskine Academy       20:49.67   69
 70 Logan Theriault           SR Winslow High School   20:53.63   70
 71 Colby Cates-Wright        SO Washington Academy    20:55.80   71
 72 Wyatt Williams            FR Washington Academy    20:56.33   72
 73 Nick Dieffenbacher-Krall  JR Old Town              21:01.18   73
 74 Drew Massey               SR Waterville            21:04.61   74
 75 Jett Troutt               SO Hermon High School    21:05.85   75
 76 Kohei Kotani              JR Foxcroft Academy      21:10.88   76
 77 Ethan Welch               JR Winslow High School   21:12.44   77
 78 Skyler AuCoin-Wright      JR Washington Academy    21:15.33   78
 79 Max Bartley               FR Presque Isle          21:17.00   79
 80 Gabe Brady                SO Washington Academy    21:21.73   80
 81 Austin Baron              FR Ellsworth             21:24.49   81
 82 Andy Chambers             FR Waterville            21:25.35   82
 83 Deagan Poland             JR Medomak               21:26.58   83
 84 Conrad Svec               JR Ellsworth             21:27.83   84
 85 Noah Rossignol            SR Presque Isle          21:30.22   85
 86 Christopher Watrous       JR MCI                   21:33.07   86
 87 Evan Desmond              FR Caribou High School   21:37.86   87
 88 Alex Rockress             SR John Bapst            21:51.65   88
 89 Brodie Hodsdon            SO Erskine Academy       21:52.12   89
 90 Tyler Bowman              FR Medomak               22:07.98   90
 91 Hunter Giacomuzzi         JR Foxcroft Academy      22:25.41   91
 92 Andrew Zapsky             SO Hermon High School    22:26.14   92
 93 Brendan Swoboda           FR Hermon High School    22:26.68   93
 94 Jerry Ju                  SR MCI                   22:29.13   94
 95 Ben Beaudoin              FR Washington Academy    22:54.52   95
 96 Adan Lawlor               FR Waterville            23:01.57   96
 97 Benjamin Nichols          SO Hermon High School    23:02.23   97
 98 Nick Langille             JR Hermon High School    23:07.02   98
 99 Cooper Boardman           SO Waterville            23:22.16   99
100 Derek Look                SR Ellsworth             23:23.78  100
101 Dylan Reese               SO Oceanside             23:24.93
102 Daley Winterich           JR Oceanside             23:34.18
103 Max Rexroad               FR Washington Academy    23:40.12  101
104 Dillion Nason             SO Hermon High School    24:02.08  102
105 Alex Kenniston            SR Medomak               24:25.48  103
106 Tim Curts                 JR Ellsworth             25:02.68  104
107 Seth Wilcox               SR MCI                   25:02.92  105
108 Collin Lima               FR Ellsworth             25:15.36  106
109 Ryley Wheelock            FR John Bapst            25:51.45  107
 -- Ben Easton                SR Washington Academy         DNF
 -- Nick Morris               FR Winslow High School        DNF

Read more on Caribou Boys, MDI Girls Claim Class B Eastern Maine XC Titles…


Orono Boys, Girls Win Class C Eastern Maine Cross Country Championships

Eric Gullickson

Updated 5 days ago

2014 Eastern Maine Regional XC Championship - 10/25/2014
                                    Troy Howard Middle School
                                             Results
  Event 1  Boys 5000 Meter Run Class C Class C
Results - Men Class C
  1 Matthew Toussaint         SR Fort Kent             16:50.92    1
  2 John Hassett              SO George Stevens        17:00.66    2
  3 Tristan Butterfield       JR Orono High School     18:00.73    3
  4 Derek Baker               JR Washburn              18:07.20    4
  5 Matt Keresey              FR Orono High School     18:13.56    5
  6 Isaiah Brown              SO Houlton High School   18:15.46
  7 Addison Coty              FR Calais High School    18:20.55
  8 Skyler Fraga              JR Bucksport             18:24.59
  9 Devlin Valle              JR George Stevens        18:25.89    6
 10 Lowell Ruck               SO Orono High School     18:36.05    7
 11 Jonathan Spencer          FR Orono High School     18:40.28    8
 12 Charles Parham            JR Fort Kent             18:42.22    9
 13 Tate Yoder                SR George Stevens        18:44.30   10
 14 Domonic Pacelli           SR Lee Academy           18:45.17   11
 15 William O'Neil            SO Orono High School     18:51.67   12
 16 Skyler Bernstein          SO Fort Kent             18:54.71   13
 17 Oliver Broughton          JR George Stevens        18:59.14   14
 18 Jacob Godfrey             FR Machias               18:59.74   15
 19 Aylen Wolf                JR George Stevens        19:00.01   16
 20 William Stauch            SO Dexter High School    19:03.30
 21 Stephen Nelson            SO Orono High School     19:04.96   17
 22 Brendan Penfold           FR Deer Isle-Ston        19:16.15
 23 Sam Ouellette             SR Fort Kent             19:19.24   18
 24 Devon Maynard             FR Washburn              19:20.40   19
 25 Wesley Ganglfinger        FR Greater Houlton       19:20.50
 26 Ty Orduna                 SR Central High School   19:36.57   20
 27 Robert Lisee              JR Narraguagus           19:38.77
 28 Kaj Overturf              SR Central High School   19:39.34   21
 29 Howie Lin                 SO Lee Academy           19:53.08   22
 30 Noah Holmes               SR Houlton High School   19:54.18
 31 Adam Casillas             JR Houlton High School   19:58.07
 32 Kyle Ham                  JR Central High School   20:15.56   23
 33 Elijah Ames               FR Central High School   20:18.17   24
 34 Frank Schweizer           JR George Stevens        20:23.63   25
 35 Lewis Wang                JR Lee Academy           20:28.61   26
 36 Joshua Burris             FR Mattanawcook          20:29.49
 37 Kacey Wright              SO Central High School   20:31.05   27
 38 Michael Ericson           SR Washburn              20:33.25   28
 39 Tyler Ray                 SO George Stevens        20:42.28   29
 40 Charles Fang              JR Lee Academy           20:44.56   30
 41 Ramon Perez               FR Bucksport             20:46.58
 42 Ezra Tolatovicz           SO Shead                 20:51.70
 43 Devin Fairbrother         FR Searsport             20:53.43
 44 Sammy Huang               SO Lee Academy           20:54.73   31
 45 George Spahn              SR Limestone/MSSM        20:57.85
 46 Jared Michaud             SR Fort Kent             21:00.13   32
 47 Matthew Williamson        SO Orono High School     21:03.25   33
 48 Jackson Ashby             SO Fort Kent             21:14.62   34
 49 Tristan Wright            JR Central High School   21:19.31   35
 50 Amaziah Jones             SR Bucksport             21:40.00
 51 Michael Soteres           SR Bucksport             21:45.74
 52 Nicholas Hallowell        SR Calais High School    21:49.82
 53 Frederick Whitney         SR Houlton High School   21:50.84
 54 Holden Clapp              FR Searsport             21:57.50
 55 Andrew Lavin              SO Searsport             22:03.09
 56 Logan Wood                SR Machias               22:05.72   36
 57 Jeff Sun                  SR Lee Academy           22:20.01   37
 58 Cameron Preston           SR Washburn              22:25.41   38
 59 Brent Weaver              SR Machias               22:26.30   39
 60 Dylan Bernaquer           SO Sumner                22:36.28
 61 Cameron Leavitt           FR Machias               22:49.89   40
 62 Nathanael Thurlow         SR Lee Academy           23:06.22   41
 63 Greg Jarrett              SO Shead                 23:12.31
 64 Dakota Holland            SR Machias               23:14.72   42
 65 Nicholas Kimball          SO Sumner                23:17.86
 66 Ethan Butler              FR Washburn              23:27.64   43
 67 Dacian Robert             FR Bangor Christian      23:28.34
 68 Tyler Wentzell            FR Machias               23:33.54   44
 69 Tristan Alley             SR Jonesport Beal        23:46.43
 70 Eric Smith                SR Machias               24:22.92   45
 71 Alex Walker               FR Greater Houlton       24:48.66
 72 Isaac Robichaud           FR Fort Kent             24:52.29   46
 73 Dakota McNally            SR Central High School   24:55.91   47
 74 Pedro Quintela            SR Mattanawcook          26:09.96
 75 Zach Welch                SO Deer Isle-Ston        27:40.31
 76 Joseph Newell             SR Shead                 28:08.57
 77 Nathaniel Coleman         SR Calais High School    28:27.05
 78 Anthony Couture           JR Narraguagus           30:04.63

Read more on Orono Boys, Girls Win Class C Eastern Maine Cross Country Championships…


First & 5 – Week 8

Eric Gullickson

Updated 6 days ago

 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES WEEK 8

OXFORD HILLS  18

BANGOR 0

 

MESSALONSKEE 14

LAWRENCE 34

 

GARDINER 0

CONY 41

 

WESTBROOK 45

OCEANSIDE 12

 

WATERVILLE 42

Read more on First & 5 – Week 8…


UMaine Men’s Hockey Notches First Win, Tops UAA

Eric Gullickson

Updated 6 days ago

NCAA DI HOCKEY

MEN

MAINE 3, #20 ALASKA ANCHORAGE 1


MCI’s Santiago Returns to Action Tomorrow, Hathaway Back Next Week

Eric Gullickson

Updated 6 days ago


Jonesport Beals Falls at Washburn in Prelim Soccer

Eric Gullickson

Updated 6 days ago


PCHS Wins Prelim Soccer Game at Madawaska

Eric Gullickson

Updated 6 days ago


Hampden Academy Soccer’s Noah Parker is our Play of the Week

Eric Gullickson

Updated 6 days ago


Brooks Native Larrabee Finding Cross Country Stride at Husson

Eric Gullickson

Updated 1 week ago


Black Bears Men’s Basketball Gets Commitment from Mass. Star Harewood

Eric Gullickson

Updated 1 week ago


UMaine Basketball Teams Host “Fan Jam”

Eric Gullickson

Updated 1 week ago


MENU