Piscataquis Boys Basketball Stops Bangor Christian

Tim Throckmorton

Updated 11 months ago

The PCHS boys basketball team handled Bangor Christian on Friday night.

The other scores from Friday:

BOYS BASKETBALL
Dirigo 79, Telstar Regional 28

Greely 61, Fryeburg Academy 40

Greenville 63, Rangeley Lakes Regional 39

Katahdin 80, Penobscot Valley 56

Kennebunk 60, Freeport 43

Lee Academy 73, Schenck 50

Messalonskee 62, Skowhegan Area 43

Mount View 54, Maine Central Institute 39

Penquis Valley 50, Central 35

Piscataquis Community 56, Bangor Christian 52

Westbrook 60, Windham 46

Winslow 77, Nokomis Regional 51

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Bonny Eagle vs. Gorham, ppd. to Jan 6.

Calais vs. Mattanawcook Academy, ppd.

Cape Elizabeth vs. Falmouth, ppd. to Jan 4.

Cheverus vs. Noble, ppd. to Jan 6.

Deering vs. Marshwood, ppd. to Jan 4.

Dexter Regional vs. Bucksport, ppd.

Forest Hills Consolidated vs. Valley, ppd. to Jan 16.

Gardiner Area vs. Lincoln Academy, ppd. to Jan 15.

Gray-New Gloucester vs. Yarmouth, ppd. to Jan 16.

Hampden Academy vs. Lewiston, ppd.

Leavitt Area vs. Erskine Academy, ppd. to Jan 13.

Madison Area Memorial vs. Oak Hill, ppd.

Morse vs. Maranacook Community, ppd. to Jan 4.

Orono vs. George Stevens, ppd. to Jan 13.

Rockland District vs. Waterville Senior, ppd. to Feb 1.

Searsport District vs. Stearns, ppd. to Jan 20.

South Portland vs. Massabesic, ppd. to Jan 4.

St. Dominic Regional vs. Hall-Dale, ppd.

Thornton Academy vs. Scarborough, ppd. to Jan 4.

Traip (Robert W.) Academy vs. York, ppd. to Jan 4.

Vinalhaven vs. Buckfield, ppd. to Jan 4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Calais 41, Mattanawcook Academy 33

Foxcroft Academy 66, John Bapst Memorial 53

Freeport 71, Kennebunk 43

Greely 52, Fryeburg Academy 42

McAuley (Catherine) 60, Biddeford 25

Messalonskee 47, Skowhegan Area 41

Nokomis Regional 32, Winslow 15

Oxford Hills Comprehensive 36, Cony 32

Rangeley Lakes Regional 59, Greenville 11

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Falmouth vs. Cape Elizabeth, ppd. to Jan 4.

Hampden Academy vs. Lewiston, ppd. to Jan 13.

Lincoln Academy vs. Gardiner Area, ppd. to Jan 4.

Madison Area Memorial vs. Oak Hill, ppd. to Jan 4.

Maranacook Community vs. Morse, ppd. to Jan 4.

Massabesic vs. South Portland, ppd. to Jan 4.

Mount Desert Island vs. Ellsworth, ppd. to Jan 4.

Noble vs. Cheverus, ppd. to Jan 6.

Sacopee Valley vs. North Yarmouth Academy, ppd. to Jan 10.

Scarborough vs. Thornton Academy, ppd. to Jan 4.

Stearns vs. Searsport District, ppd. to Jan 20.

Waterville Senior vs. Oceanside (Coop), ppd. to Feb 1.


MENU